Medical

Spanish translation: depende de atención médica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Medical
Spanish translation:depende de atención médica
Entered by: Nelvys Subirós-Martínez

15:24 Sep 9, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Medical
"Steve needs to start learning everyday skills and practicing them on a regular basis but he is still very medical.

His mother explained that he doesn't speak, or think for himself, and is very medical".
Laura Rios
United States
depende de atención médica
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Nelvys Subirós-Martínez
Mexico
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2depende de atención médica
Nelvys Subirós-Martínez
5Asistencia Médica
Yelitza Rincon
4requiere servicios médicos
Macarena Mitelsky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical
depende de atención médica


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Saludos

Nelvys Subirós-Martínez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Gutierrez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mariana!

agree  Rodrigo Castillo H.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Rodrigo!!

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requiere servicios médicos


Explanation:
This is my proposed translation, I infer it is the proper one according to context.

Macarena Mitelsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asistencia Médica


Explanation:
Un individio recibe "asistencia médica"

Example sentence(s):
  • EL paciente recibió asistencia médica durante un período de 1 semana
Yelitza Rincon
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search