overhead page

Spanish translation: alerta de altavoz

01:55 Oct 4, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: overhead page
Hola a todos, estoy trabajando en un texto de atención de la salud que habla de qué hacer en caso de un accidente cerebrovascular, necesito saber a qué se refieren con "overhead page".
Gracias a todos

What should you do if you suspect someone is having a stroke?

a. If not in the hospital, call 9-1-1 and report person shows sign of a stroke.

b. if inpatient in patient care area of XXXX, dial overhead page 79 and repeat Rapid Response with exact location (3 times) to activate Rapid Response Team.

c. For persons in public areas or an outpatient status of XXXXX, dial overhead page 79 and repeat Rapid Response with exact location (3 times) to activate the Rapid Response Team.
Ana Franco
Spanish translation:alerta de altavoz
Explanation:
a lo mejor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-10-04 03:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's the basic idea... a message paging (alerting) the correponding persons) to respond
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3alerta de altavoz
David Hollywood
4anuncios por alta voz
Natalia Chernishova
4llamado por pantalla/visualizador
Matías Torrejón
Summary of reference entries provided
overhead page
David Hollywood

  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alerta de altavoz


Explanation:
a lo mejor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-10-04 03:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's the basic idea... a message paging (alerting) the correponding persons) to respond

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: A public address, or loudspeaker, system used to make announcements and notify or summon people - https://www.yourdictionary.com/paging-system
5 hrs
  -> gracias José

agree  Liliana Garfunkel: Sí, o llamado por altavoz.
10 hrs
  -> gracias Liliana

agree  EirTranslations
15 hrs
  -> thanks EirT

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llamado por pantalla/visualizador


Explanation:
Muchos hospitales en EE. UU. están implementando nuevos sistemas de alertas y llamados con el fin de minimizar los ruidos y molestias a los pacientes porque les puede afectar en su recuperación. Por eso, entre las alternativas de llamados y alertas, están los mensajes en lenguaje claro, el uso de códigos y los llamados por pantalla/visualizador, que pueden combinarse a su vez con códigos y colores. Básicamente consiste en la proyección de un mensaje en una pantalla mediante un software para evitar los ruidos molestos. Es el mismo sistema que usan algunos hospitales para los turnos de pacientes que están en la sala de espera.
En las referencias incluí la explicación de la implementación del sistema en un hospital de Minnesota y también una publicidad en castellano.


    Reference: http://https://www.mnhospitals.org/Portals/0/Documents/ptsaf...
    Reference: http://magiturno.com/producto/sistema-de-llamado-de-turnos-p...
Matías Torrejón
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anuncios por alta voz


Explanation:
un equivalente que vale para todo tipo de anuncios, no solo para 'alertas'. Claramente, si no se menciona nada sobre anuncios por tele, pues yo pondría únicamente este término.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2020-10-05 04:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disculpa, al digitar 79 para activar el anuncio por alta voz, el sistema detecta que es un 'Rapid Response' y transmite los detalles, por alta voz, para el equipe médico que sabe que tiene que intervenir. Pienso que ya se sabe, pero queria agregarlo!

Natalia Chernishova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: overhead page

Reference information:
Overhead Paging Systems can be very important for almost every business or organization. From car dealerships who need to notify a salesperson who may be on the lot, a school for talking back and forth to a teacher in a classroom (talkback), to an emergency threat response (active shooter) that may arise. Overhead paging and mass notifications systems are also used in hospitals, retail, government facilities, factories, and small offices, as well as for life threatening weather alerts, fires, and hazardous spills. The list can go on and on.

Regardless of the size or complexity of your facility, an intercom or overhead paging system will allow you to notify your employees and customers, quickly and effectively. Paging systems can run standalone or interface to most phone systems. Overhead systems can page to different zones without disturbing other departments. When the system is not being used for paging you have the option of playing quiet music, broadcasting informative messages or hearing nothing at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-10-04 02:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ni idea como decirlo en español...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  EirTranslations
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search