Good Catch

Spanish translation: problema detectado a tiempo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good catch
Spanish translation:problema detectado a tiempo
Entered by: Neil Ashby

12:52 Oct 9, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Good Catch
A Near Miss or Good Catch refers to an event that almost caused, or had the potential to cause, an event. Reporting can prevent a harmful event. Failure to report is like walking by a hazard; someone else will be hurt!

Hola a todos:
Es un documento sobre lineamientos de un hospital, en esta sección habla sobre cómo presentar informes cuando el personal sufre algún evento relacionado con la seguridad.

Gracias a todos.
Ana Franco
problema detectado a tiempo "buena captura"
Explanation:
El sentido es de "un problema potencial detectado a tiempo" - no es el mismo que un "near miss", un acidente que si ocurrió pero que no resultó en consecuencias graves (por suerte).

I'm sure of the interpretation, but not sure how best to phrase it in Spanish or whether a succinct equivalent already exists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-10-14 11:16:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad it was helpful.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2problema detectado a tiempo "buena captura"
Neil Ashby
3 +2incidente evitado (casualmente)
Chema Nieto Castañón
4incidente
Oliver Romero
4cuasi accidente
Liliana Garfunkel
3motivo de alerta
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good catch
cuasi accidente


Explanation:
The key differences between the two are that a near miss describes an incident that didn't result in an injury or damage, but could have, while a good catch describes a situation where an incident of any type was avoided.

Cuasi accidente: suceso, no necesariamente definido por la legislación nacional, que podría haber dañado a los trabajadores o al público, por ejemplo, un ladrillo que cae de un andamiaje, pero que no golpea a nadie.

Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: Cuasiaccidente es una buena traducción de "near miss" pero diría que no de "good catch" -tal y como correctamente describes en las definiciones que aportas.
2 hrs
  -> Sí, correcto, dudé y sigo dudando.

neutral  Neil Ashby: Cuasi accidente is a near miss, because the event did actually occur, as per your own explanation and the CNS definition // The source does differentiate, "almost caused, or had the potential to cause".
2 hrs
  -> Sí, Neil, es cierto, pero en el texto original "A Near Miss or Good Catch refers ..." no hacen la distinción.:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motivo de alerta


Explanation:
Un incidente menor o motivo de alerta se refiere a algo que casi causó o pudo llegar a causar una situcación grave. Informando se puede prevenir un episodio de esta naturaleza. El no informar es como pasar de largo por un peligro inminente; ¡alguien más va a sufrir las consecuencias!

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 258

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good catch
incidente


Explanation:
En prevención de riesgos se habla de "incidente" cuando se dan las circunstancias de un posible daño que no se llega a materializar, en contraste con el "accidente", cuando efectivamente se ha producido un daño.

Oliver Romero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incidente evitado (casualmente)


Explanation:
Incidente, incidencia o accidente evitado casualmente servirían como términos genéricos para describir ambos, near miss & good catch, aunque me pregunto si necesitas diferenciarlos.

En este caso, un near miss es un incidente que podría haber causado daño o lesión pero que, afortunadamente, no ha tenido consecuencias; un cuasiaccidente (an unplanned event that did not result in injury, illness, or damage — but had the potential to do so; por ejemplo, un error de prescripción sin consecuencias), mientras que un good catch es un incidente evitado casualmente y no como parte de un protocolo o programa adecuado de gestión de riesgos (implies somebody did something positive to prevent something bad from happening. It goes something like this: "I recognized an unsafe condition, action, defect or flawed piece of equipment and I acted to prevent an event from occurring. I caught it early and prevented something unfortunate from happening."; por ejemplo, alguien se percata de que las pastillas que le van a dar al paciente no son las habituales, con lo que el incidente -administrar una medicación no prescrita- no llega a ocurrir).

Así, near miss podría leerse como incidente sin consecuencias / cuasiaccidente mientras que good catch sería un incidente que no ha llegado a ocurrir por una acción positiva y casual (que perfectamente podría no haber ocurrido) que detecta el problema a tiempo; incidente evitado.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: It is important to discern between the two for H&S bosses - near misses are missed, good catches might be thanks to proactive H&S procedures. // I think it covers both, by chance and thanks to reporting protocols.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil. I was interpreting good catch to be related to a casual preventive action but not to an established procedure -just as long as good catches are considered events that should be reported...

agree  Liliana Garfunkel
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Liliana ;)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good catch
problema detectado a tiempo "buena captura"


Explanation:
El sentido es de "un problema potencial detectado a tiempo" - no es el mismo que un "near miss", un acidente que si ocurrió pero que no resultó en consecuencias graves (por suerte).

I'm sure of the interpretation, but not sure how best to phrase it in Spanish or whether a succinct equivalent already exists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-10-14 11:16:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad it was helpful.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Garfunkel: I prefer "Problema detectado a tiempo" over "Buena captura".
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Liliana, yes it's more precise, although somewhat wordier.

agree  rragan: Perhaps I would add "justo a tiempo"
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks, but the problem with "justo" is how would you know it was detected "justo" before an accident occurred, if the accident hasn't actually occurred? ;@)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search