vestibular and core work

Spanish translation: ejercicios para la estimulación vestibular y fortalecimiento de los músculos centrales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vestibular and core work
Spanish translation:ejercicios para la estimulación vestibular y fortalecimiento de los músculos centrales
Entered by: Valeria Verona

20:58 Oct 19, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / occupational therapy
English term or phrase: vestibular and core work
No entiendo a qué se refiere esta frase, me podrían ayudar?
El contexto es terapia ocupacional.

Occupational Therapy targets both gross and fine motor skills, covering the expanse from **vestibular and core work** to dexterity and handwriting skill support.
Valeria Verona
Argentina
ejercicios para la estimulación/reeducación vestibular y fortalecimiento de los músculos centrales
Explanation:
Yo creo que se refiere a estos tipos de ejercicios:

https://www.drlopezheras.com/2018/01/vertigo-recuperar-el-eq...

https://www.mayoclinic.org/es-es/healthy-lifestyle/fitness/i...

Espero esto te ayude :)
Selected response from:

Doris Cueto Briceno
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ejercicios para la estimulación/reeducación vestibular y fortalecimiento de los músculos centrales
Doris Cueto Briceno
2estimulación troncal y vestibular
Antonella Perazzoni
Summary of reference entries provided
EleoE

  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ejercicios para la estimulación/reeducación vestibular y fortalecimiento de los músculos centrales


Explanation:
Yo creo que se refiere a estos tipos de ejercicios:

https://www.drlopezheras.com/2018/01/vertigo-recuperar-el-eq...

https://www.mayoclinic.org/es-es/healthy-lifestyle/fitness/i...

Espero esto te ayude :)

Doris Cueto Briceno
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
estimulación troncal y vestibular


Explanation:
My try


    https://www.bloghoptoys.es/estimulacion-vestibular/
    https://dle.rae.es/troncal
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
https://vestibular.org/article/diagnosis-treatment/treatment...
https://ourcrazyadventuresinautismland.com/at-home-occupatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-10-19 22:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Core_(anatomy)

EleoE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search