Contact tracer

Spanish translation: rastreador de contactos

16:28 Dec 23, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical: Health Care / Regional preference
English term or phrase: Contact tracer
In Spanish, how do you say "Contact tracers"? (COVID)
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Spanish translation:rastreador de contactos
Explanation:
Por ejemplo: https://www.latimes.com/espanol/california/articulo/2020-12-...
Selected response from:

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Parece lo más lógico, pero no sabía si había algún término "oficial".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8rastreador de contactos
Florencio Alonso
5Pesquisador de contactos
Yudith Madrazo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
contact tracer
rastreador de contactos


Explanation:
Por ejemplo: https://www.latimes.com/espanol/california/articulo/2020-12-...

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Parece lo más lógico, pero no sabía si había algún término "oficial".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Esooo. ¡Feliz Navidad, Florencio!
27 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica, igualmente. Que pases una feliz Navidad rodeada de tus afectos, ¡pero no muchos!!

agree  Toni Castano: En España también "rastreador". Feliz Navidad y saludos a la República Oriental.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Toni. ¡Feliz Navidad para ti también y saludos a la Madre Patria!

agree  Sonia García
2 hrs

agree  Neil Ashby
5 hrs

agree  tupcf
20 hrs

agree  Robert Copeland
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
2 days 53 mins

agree  Elisabel Gomez Sanchez
6 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pesquisador de contactos


Explanation:
In Cuba; this is the term we use. You don't give much context, but I would rather say: la persona (o el personal médico) encargada de pesquisar los contactos....

Yudith Madrazo
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search