blended lenses

Spanish translation: lentes bifocales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blended lenses
Spanish translation:lentes bifocales
Entered by: Hugo Silva

01:52 Oct 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health Insurance
English term or phrase: blended lenses
4.2 Your 20% eyewear discount applies to any optional items purchased with your lenses and/or frames from a VSP Participating Provider. Examples of optional items include:
a. Blended lenses
b. Contact lenses, except as provided by this Supplemental Benefit Schedule
c. Oversize lenses
d. Photochromic lenses, tinted lenses
e. Progressive multifocal lenses
f. The coating of the lens or lenses
g. The laminating of the lens or lenses
h. Cosmetic lenses
i. Optional cosmetic processes
j. UV (ultraviolet) protected lenses
Marva
lentes bifocales
Explanation:
Hi, Marcia!! En realidad las "blended" lenses son lentes bifocales. Son las más comunes de las "multifocales", con la diferencia que tienen dos campos diferentes, sin transición suave entre el campo de visión cercana y el de visión a distancia. Se diferencian de las multifocales en que éstas últimas tienen una transición muy suave, desde la parte superior a la inferior y no sólo dos campos... Suerte...:-)
Selected response from:

Hugo Silva
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lentes progresivos
Henry Hinds
5 +4lentes multifocales
swisstell
4lentes bifocales
Hugo Silva


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lentes multifocales


Explanation:
Rodenstock GmbHDos en uno: lentes multifocales Con las lentes multifocales usted lleva, por así decirlo, dos o incluso tres pares de gafas a la vez: las lentes bifocales ...
www.rodenstock.com/.../content.jsp?id=documents/ 0000/00/00/2c/11487.xml&group_path=953/1004/1005/1008/ - 28k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-12 02:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Crystalline Lens - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... A myopic (nearsighted) person with presbyopia often can remove his/her glasses to focus clearly at near or else can obtain multifocal or blended lenses to be ...
www.tedmontgomery.com/the_eye/lens.html - 26k


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor González
5 mins

agree  Ana Brassara
8 mins

agree  xxxolgagarcia
7 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lentes progresivos


Explanation:
Al parecer es más o menos popular el término.

Results 1 - 10 of about 161 Spanish pages for "lentes progresivos".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-10-12 02:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los lentes progresivos ofrecen una atractiva solución. Los progresivos gradualmente cambian el poder a través de la superficie del lente, ofreciendo así visión a cualquier distancia sin líneas visibles o saltos entre las magnitudes del lente.

Sola de Venezuela - On-Line - - [ Translate this page ]... especie de correctivo para la vision. Los lentes progresivos ofrecen una atractiva solución. Los progresivos gradualmente cambian el ...
www.solaven.com/consejos/1997/julio/jultip3.html -


Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Así lo he escuchado siempre.
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Olv.

agree  Lisa Russell
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  xxxolgagarcia
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Olga.

agree  xxxsonja29
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonja.

agree  Kim Metzger
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kim.

agree  Almudena Leal
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Almudena.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lentes bifocales


Explanation:
Hi, Marcia!! En realidad las "blended" lenses son lentes bifocales. Son las más comunes de las "multifocales", con la diferencia que tienen dos campos diferentes, sin transición suave entre el campo de visión cercana y el de visión a distancia. Se diferencian de las multifocales en que éstas últimas tienen una transición muy suave, desde la parte superior a la inferior y no sólo dos campos... Suerte...:-)


    Reference: http://www.youreyesite.com/bifocal.htm
Hugo Silva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search