the laminating of the lens or lenses

Spanish translation: el laminado del lente ó de lentes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the laminating of the lens or lenses
Spanish translation:el laminado del lente ó de lentes
Entered by: Marva

01:53 Oct 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health Insurance
English term or phrase: the laminating of the lens or lenses
4.2 Your 20% eyewear discount applies to any optional items purchased with your lenses and/or frames from a VSP Participating Provider. Examples of optional items include:
a. Blended lenses
b. Contact lenses, except as provided by this Supplemental Benefit Schedule
c. Oversize lenses
d. Photochromic lenses, tinted lenses
e. Progressive multifocal lenses
f. The coating of the lens or lenses
g. The laminating of the lens or lenses
h. Cosmetic lenses
i. Optional cosmetic processes
j. UV (ultraviolet) protected lenses
Marva
la laminación del lente ó de lentes
Explanation:
ver también el recubrimiento del lento ó lentes (otra pregunta)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-12 02:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr: del lente
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6el laminado de la lente o lentes
HANRATH
5 +4la laminación del lente ó de lentes
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la laminación del lente ó de lentes


Explanation:
ver también el recubrimiento del lento ó lentes (otra pregunta)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-12 02:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr: del lente

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
13 mins
  -> otra vez gracias, Nora!

agree  Ana Brassara: Sí, y también se puede decir de LA lente. Con cualquiera de los dos artículos. (Zorrilla)
26 mins

agree  Lisa Russell
2 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
9 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
el laminado de la lente o lentes


Explanation:
No hay otra posibilidad, a mi modo de ver. Un saludo.

HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
5 hrs

agree  Teresa Miret: Aunque «laminación» y «el lente» son correctos, prefiero esta opción.
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  sonja29 (X)
8 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
9 hrs

agree  Hugo Silva: Source: "un oftalmólogo amigo...:-)
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Hugo!

agree  Adriana Torres
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search