skin sloughing

Spanish translation: descamación de la piel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skin sloughing
Spanish translation:descamación de la piel
Entered by: Marina Torroja

03:03 Oct 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Surgical risks
English term or phrase: skin sloughing
Possible complications of liposuction:
contour irregularities
skin sloughing
loss of feeling
bruising
swelling
teju
descamación de la piel
Explanation:
... diagnósticos incluyen: fiebre, eritrodermia, hipotensión, descamación de la piel
y evidencia de ... sólo cuatro días después de la intervención quirúrgica. ...
www.inper.edu.mx/Pr012-06.pdf

... de la piel, infección fúngica de la piel, descamación de la piel, infección de la
herida después de una intervención quirúrgica ...
www.emea.eu.int/humandocs/ PDFs/EPAR/invanz/023202es3.pdf
Selected response from:

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Grading comment
Perfecto, gracias Marin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1escamación o cambio de piel
Lillian van den Broeck
5descamación de la piel
Marina Torroja


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escamación o cambio de piel


Explanation:
Echar de sí la piel, una costra...
Nuevo diccionario Cuyás, de Appleton...

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: yep, you were right
40 mins
  -> gracias Ivannia!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descamación de la piel


Explanation:
... diagnósticos incluyen: fiebre, eritrodermia, hipotensión, descamación de la piel
y evidencia de ... sólo cuatro días después de la intervención quirúrgica. ...
www.inper.edu.mx/Pr012-06.pdf

... de la piel, infección fúngica de la piel, descamación de la piel, infección de la
herida después de una intervención quirúrgica ...
www.emea.eu.int/humandocs/ PDFs/EPAR/invanz/023202es3.pdf

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Perfecto, gracias Marin




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search