her sutures were removed

Spanish translation: le quitaron las suturas // puntos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:her sutures were removed
Spanish translation:le quitaron las suturas // puntos
Entered by: Ltemes

16:05 Oct 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: her sutures were removed
examen médical après opération
viviane pommies (X)
se le retiraron las suturas
Explanation:
sutura
s.f.
1 Cosido quirúrgico que se hace para cerrar una herida
2 Hilo con que se hace este cosido
ETIMOLOGÍA: Del latín sutura (costura).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-28 16:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o más sencillo aun: ***le retiraron las suturas***
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
It was very helpfull. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5los puntos fueron quitados o le quitaron los puntos (a ella)
cisternas
4 +3se le retiraron las suturas
Ltemes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se le retiraron las suturas


Explanation:
sutura
s.f.
1 Cosido quirúrgico que se hace para cerrar una herida
2 Hilo con que se hace este cosido
ETIMOLOGÍA: Del latín sutura (costura).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-28 16:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o más sencillo aun: ***le retiraron las suturas***

Ltemes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
It was very helpfull. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Montilla: comúnmente: le quitaron los puntos
4 mins

agree  Mapi
15 mins

agree  Ana Boadla
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
los puntos fueron quitados o le quitaron los puntos (a ella)


Explanation:
en términos médicos, sutura corresponde al cierre de una herida; en este caso al sacar la sura se remueven los puntos (stitches)

cisternas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  badial: sí, "le quitaron los puntos"
51 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

agree  ceciliar: De acuerdo con Alicia.
4 hrs

agree  Alejandro Umerez
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search