aardvark

Spanish translation: aspirador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aardvark
Spanish translation:aspirador
Entered by: Jo Mayr

01:30 Oct 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Surgery instruments
English term or phrase: aardvark
I know that aardvark is an animal with a long snout who eats ants, but it's unknown for me the meaning in the surgery or medical field I ask you, experts, to help me and are more than grateful. Flebotomo
flebotomo
Argentina
aspirador
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-30 01:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

third place!!!!!

http://www.botlanta.org/rally2002/scores.html
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
Great!!Johannes!!!. That's the exact word for something that aboserbes liquids or sucks in. Thanks a lot!!!
flebotomo (I'm a woman despite the name)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aspirador
Jo Mayr
1comment
sonia_martinez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aspirador


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-30 01:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

third place!!!!!

http://www.botlanta.org/rally2002/scores.html

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great!!Johannes!!!. That's the exact word for something that aboserbes liquids or sucks in. Thanks a lot!!!
flebotomo (I'm a woman despite the name)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 hr

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carpe Diem!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
comment


Explanation:
hiya,
I´m going mad with the aardvark/medical thing ... could you give us more details or some context?
Cheers,
Sonia

sonia_martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
It means "aspirador", something that sucks in or absorbes. Thank your anyway
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It means "aspirador", something that sucks in or absorbes. Thank your anyway




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search