drug scare / drug panic

Spanish translation: alarma y pánico a causa de la droga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drug scare / drug panic
Spanish translation:alarma y pánico a causa de la droga
Entered by: Teresa Miret

20:02 Oct 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / Drugs
English term or phrase: drug scare / drug panic
En un folleto explicativo sobre el consumo de droga en adolescentes:
Drug is not a new thing. There has been drug use throughout history and there are plenty of examples of *drug scares and panics* in the past.

Muchas gracias a todos.
Teresa Miret
alerta/alarma
Explanation:
"...numerosos casos en los que éstas (las drogas) causaron alarma".
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Javier, por tus buenas ideas a la hora de traducir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4alerta/alarma
Javier Herrera
5 +1emergencias y pánico
Xenia Wong
5preocupación y angustia
Julio Torres


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alerta/alarma


Explanation:
"...numerosos casos en los que éstas (las drogas) causaron alarma".

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Javier, por tus buenas ideas a la hora de traducir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
2 mins

agree  Romina Riestra
6 mins

agree  havett
2 hrs

agree  tere aguilar: si, pero drug también es fármaco o medicamento
2 days 5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergencias y pánico


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ogmios Traducciones
40 mins
  -> Gracias Ogmios...........xen

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preocupación y angustia


Explanation:
Preocupación de la sociedad por el problema.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search