case-mix

Spanish translation: variedad de casos

18:48 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: case-mix
Case-mix abstracting. Se encuentra en la documentación clínica y médica de una hospital.

Gracias!!
Gilda
Spanish translation:variedad de casos
Explanation:
la palabra "abstracting" se refiere a la información clínica de pasientes. Entonces la construcción de la frase completa puede ser "información clínica de la variedad de casos" La palabra mix puede referirse a "diferentes" casos. De ahí la "mezcla". Suerte.
Selected response from:

Edgardo Herrera
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3datos particulares del caso
Ana-Maria Hulse
2variedad de casos
Edgardo Herrera


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
datos particulares del caso


Explanation:
In this case I believe that "case-mix" refers to the particular details that make this case different from others.
I may be wrong. I believe it is taken colloquially from the baking term "cake-mix" which is a "pre-packaged" mix but which also gives the particular ingredients so that the person using it will know what the components are.
Just logic... and just trying to help.


Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
variedad de casos


Explanation:
la palabra "abstracting" se refiere a la información clínica de pasientes. Entonces la construcción de la frase completa puede ser "información clínica de la variedad de casos" La palabra mix puede referirse a "diferentes" casos. De ahí la "mezcla". Suerte.

Edgardo Herrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search