theatre

Spanish translation: quirófano

22:59 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: theatre
porfavor, cómo le dicen al operating theatre en Espana?, yo conozco el término "pabellón pero no se si se usa allá
gracias
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:quirófano
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

mariapearce
Grading comment
muchas gracias tu eras la primera en la pantalla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6quirófano
mariapearce
5 +5quirófano o sala de operaciones
Andrés Martínez
5 +3quirófano
Paola C.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
quirófano


Explanation:
:-)

mariapearce
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias tu eras la primera en la pantalla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
2 mins

neutral  Andrés Martínez: ¡Hola, dedos rápidos ! ;-)
9 mins

agree  Carolina Fryd (X)
20 mins

agree  RebeW
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quirófano o sala de operaciones


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary
[c] (operating theater) (BrE) quirófano m, sala f de operaciones

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 min
  -> Gracias, landesman.

agree  Coral Getino
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Coral.

agree  Carolina Fryd (X)
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Carolina.

agree  Maria Belarra
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo. :-)

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quirófano


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-04 23:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

operating theatre = quirófano

Paola C.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso!!!

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search