off loading device

Spanish translation: dispositivo de descarga / dispositivos de descarga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off loading device
Spanish translation:dispositivo de descarga / dispositivos de descarga
Entered by: Felipe Vallejo

03:14 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical form
English term or phrase: off loading device
permission for wound treatment or other procedure. It is an authorization to perform debridement, biopsies, application or removal of OFF-LOADING DEVICES
Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
dispositivo de descarga / dispositivos de descarga
Explanation:
una traducción
Selected response from:

Gustavo Villar
Grading comment
mil gracias, fue muy oportuno tu aporte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dispositivo de descarga / dispositivos de descarga
Gustavo Villar
4prótesis/material de ortopedia de quita y pon
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dispositivo de descarga / dispositivos de descarga


Explanation:
una traducción

Gustavo Villar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mil gracias, fue muy oportuno tu aporte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Transcript

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Avrvm

agree  Carmen Cieslar
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prótesis/material de ortopedia de quita y pon


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere más bien a las prótesis o material de ortopedia (collarines, escayolas, etc.) de quita y pon.


    Reference: http:///www.oandp.org/jpo/library/2001_01_004.asp
    Reference: http://www.cfpc.ca/cfp/2004/Apr/vol50-apr-cme-1.asp
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search