bottom

Spanish translation: Higiene anal / higiene íntima

15:51 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Brochure for recent mothers
English term or phrase: bottom
Follow directions for cleaning your bottom every time you urinate or have
a bowel movement while your bleeding is still red.
After giving birth, your uterus should be at the level of your belly button (umbilicus) or below. It takes up to
six weeks for your uterus to return to its normal size but your stomach muscles may take longer. Be patient!
dany2303
Spanish translation:Higiene anal / higiene íntima
Explanation:
Para su higiene anal, es una forma de decirlo, si es que hay que mencionarlo. También se puede hablar del "recto". Pero estoy de acuerdo con opciones más elegantes, como la de Flavio, o higiene íntima, por ejemplo.
Selected response from:

Mar Marín
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7See explanation
Flavio Granados
5 +3trasero
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5limpiarse la cola/hacerse la higiene
Raquel Dominguez
4Higiene anal / higiene íntima
Mar Marín
3 +1nalga / asentaderas
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trasero


Explanation:
o cualquier otro eufemismo para decir lo mismo.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria
13 mins

agree  Walter Landesman: creo que es el mejor equivalente.
28 mins

agree  Anna Macip
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nalga / asentaderas


Explanation:
These are the two less offensive terms I could think of for "rear-end"...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Cieslar
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Carmen

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
See explanation


Explanation:
Follow directions for cleaning your bottom every time you urinate or have a bowel movement while..= Al orinar o defecar límpiese según las instrucciones correspondientes mientras...

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I think this is a good alternative. Otherwise, I agree with trasero
6 mins
  -> gracias María

agree  - Carolina
9 mins
  -> gracias Asimenia

agree  Jaime Oriard: Sí claro. No es necesario especificar.
1 hr
  -> gracias Jaime

agree  Anna Macip
1 hr
  -> gracias Anna

agree  Mar Marín
1 hr
  -> gracias María

agree  Maria Boschero
1 hr
  -> gracias María

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
16 hrs
  -> gracias TRANSCRIPT

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Higiene anal / higiene íntima


Explanation:
Para su higiene anal, es una forma de decirlo, si es que hay que mencionarlo. También se puede hablar del "recto". Pero estoy de acuerdo con opciones más elegantes, como la de Flavio, o higiene íntima, por ejemplo.

Mar Marín
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
gracias

1 day 59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limpiarse la cola/hacerse la higiene


Explanation:
En estos temas, hay que ser clarísimo. La primera expresión se usa más para los niños, la segunda la he oído mucho referida a las pacientes de ginecología y obstetricia. Las dos están en el nivel de lenguaje a que se aspira en un manual para público.

Raquel Dominguez
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search