itching (in this context)

Spanish translation: picazón

22:15 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Brochure for recent mothers
English term or phrase: itching (in this context)
If you had a Cesarean delivery.
Ask your nurse for help if you are nauseated or have problems with itching.
While in bed, turn over and move your legs often. Usually within six to 12 hours after giving birth, your
nurse will help you out of bed. This will help prevent problems.
dany2303
Spanish translation:picazón
Explanation:
s
Selected response from:

juani
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7picazón
juani
4 +5picor
------ (X)
5 +2comezón, escozor, ardor...
Tadzio (X)
4rasquiña/ piquiña
colemh


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
picor


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain: picazón, comezón
3 mins

agree  Lisa Dahlander
5 mins

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
19 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs

agree  Elena Rodríguez: es lo que más natural y familiar suena (en español europeo)
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
picazón


Explanation:
s

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Refugio
35 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Adriana de Groote: Puede haber picazón en la zona de la sutura.
1 hr
  -> gracias Gaby

agree  Marta Bianchi
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Carmen Cieslar
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Mejías
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
9 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comezón, escozor, ardor...


Explanation:
"...si siente asco (o náuseas) y tiene comezón."

Tadzio (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar Marín
1 min

agree  Oso (X): As a supporter of "they" for gender neutral, I must counter by pointing out that your suggestion could easily mean "everyone knows that he (a particular other person) must return". Pronoun confusion is inevitable with this formulation, whichever way.
4 mins
  -> :))

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rasquiña/ piquiña


Explanation:
rasquiña.
1. f. C. Rica, Hond. y Ven. comezón (? picazón).

piquiña.
1. f. coloq. Ven. Picazón, comezón.
www.rae.es

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search