by four days

Spanish translation: alrededor de los cuatro días

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by four days
Spanish translation:alrededor de los cuatro días
Entered by: Maria Boschero

19:00 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Brochure for recent mothers
English term or phrase: by four days
It is normal to have a bowel movement by four days after giving birth. Taking a stool softener, drinking 10 or 12 glasses of water each day, and eating more fiber in your diet, such as fruits and raw vegetables, can help your body return to normal.

¿al cuarto día en este caso)?
dany2303
alrededor de los cuatro días
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alrededor de los cuatro días
Maria Boschero
5a partir del cuarto dia
Rosaelena5 (X)
4 +1en los siguientes cuatro días
Julio Torres


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alrededor de los cuatro días


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens: de el cuarto día
31 mins
  -> Gracias cloudy!

agree  SandraV
53 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra!

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias landesman!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en los siguientes cuatro días


Explanation:
Dentro del contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-10 19:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is normal to have a bowel movement by four days after giving birth

Es normal tener movimientos intestinales DURANTE los siguientes cuatro días después de haber dado a luz.

Es mejor DURANTE...

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Idoia Arribas
55 mins
  -> Gracias Idoia =)

neutral  Refugio: No, the whole point is for the new mom not to be alarmed if she doesn't have a bowel movement until the fourth day.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ruth =)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a partir del cuarto dia


Explanation:
Es correcta tu traduccion, La frase completa quedaria asi: ¨ Es normal iniciar el funcionamiento del estomago a partir del cuarto dia de dar a luz¨.


Rosaelena5 (X)
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search