seedy yellow

Spanish translation: amarillento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seedy yellow
Spanish translation:amarillento
Entered by: juani

20:09 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Brochure for recent mothers
English term or phrase: seedy yellow
Breastfed babies’ stools will become more liquid and loose, and look “seedy yellow” by about the third day as your milk comes in. Your breastfed baby may stool with every feeding, but should have at least two to four stools per day. Formula-fed babies’ stools are more yellow-brown and are not quite as loose or frequent. Never give your baby a laxative, enema or suppository unless told to do so by your
doctor. Call your baby’s doctor or clinic if your baby’s stools are hard or pellet-like, if there is blood
or mucus in the stool, or if your baby is having less than two stools in 24 hours after the second
dany2303
amarillento
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

juani
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1amarillento y con la apariencia de semillitas (o de lentejas)
Laura Hastings
4 +1amarillento
juani
4amarillo pastoso
delat
4amarillo pajizo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4un amarillo sucio
------ (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un amarillo sucio


Explanation:
No suena muy simpático...

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amarillo pastoso


Explanation:
¡ Suerte !


delat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amarillento


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
2 hrs
  -> gracias, María

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amarillo pajizo


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amarillento y con la apariencia de semillitas (o de lentejas)


Explanation:
Ya que les dí pecho a mis niños, sé que además de tener un color amarillento, también tiene la apariencia de semillitas o lentejas, como la consistencia de leche cortada. Estoy muy segura ésto es lo que quiere decir el inglés.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-04-18 14:41:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lástima que seleccionaste mala traducción, cómo siempre, si el/la traductor/a no comprende el inglés, ¿cómo será posible traducir correctamente el texto? Con solo describir el color, no has traducido correctamente lo que dice el inglés. Doble lástima, ya que se trata de un texto para educar a la madre de un recién nacido.

Laura Hastings
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meaning: Totalmente de acuerdo, sólo describió el color y no la textura, que podría haberse traducido como pastosa o grumosa, creo yo...
649 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search