socks

Spanish translation: guantes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:socks
Spanish translation:guantes
Entered by: Rosaelena5 (X)

20:35 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Brochure for recent mothers
English term or phrase: socks
If your baby scratches his face, an emery board can be used to file the nails or cover your baby’s hands
with mitts or socks. Wait until your baby is older to use baby scissors or clippers, being careful not to cut
the fingertips. The best time to trim nails is when your baby is in deep sleep.
dany2303
guantes
Explanation:
Se trata de guantes especiales para bebes, redondos y cubren la mano a manera de funda.
Selected response from:

Rosaelena5 (X)
Peru
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4medias
Alejandro Umerez
5 +2soquete, media*
Walter Landesman
5 +2calcetines
Coral Getino
5guantes
Rosaelena5 (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
medias


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Gracias Smash

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia

agree  David Heim
5 hrs
  -> Gracias David

agree  Carmen Cieslar: En Colombia & Venezuela: Medias
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calcetines


Explanation:
en España

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ma. Esther Paredes
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soquete, media*


Explanation:
DRAE:
soquete.
(Del fr. socquette).
1. m. Arg., Bol., Chile, Par. y Ur. Calcetín corto que cubre al pie hasta el tobillo.


Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juani
4 mins
  -> gracias, juani

agree  Yvonne Becker
42 mins
  -> gracias, Smash!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guantes


Explanation:
Se trata de guantes especiales para bebes, redondos y cubren la mano a manera de funda.

Rosaelena5 (X)
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search