not-to-profit housing agency

Spanish translation: inmobiliaria sin ánimo de lucro

11:13 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Terapia ocupacional
English term or phrase: not-to-profit housing agency
Éste término se encuentra dentro de un texto sobre terapia ocupacional:
Part of their fieldwork experience included meeting people at a drop-in coffee shop operated by a local not-for-profit housing agency.
llunanineta
Spanish translation:inmobiliaria sin ánimo de lucro
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1agencia inmobiliaria (o de viviendas) sin fines de lucro
Walter Landesman
4 +1inmobiliaria sin ánimo de lucro
------ (X)
4agencia de búsqueda de vivienda sin ánimo de lucro
Deschant


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inmobiliaria sin ánimo de lucro


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Xenia Wong: sin "fines".... / Hummm....como que no suena bien...pero es cuestión de aceptación....!Saludos¡
1 hr
  -> Se dice así Xen, google: 888.000 de "ánimo de lucro". ¡Cordiales saludos! :) Asá se dice: 741.000 de "fines de lucro"

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agencia inmobiliaria (o de viviendas) sin fines de lucro


Explanation:
life & myself

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados: esto parece un caño tirado por Recoba :)
2 hrs
  -> El término que se usa legalmente e incluso en organismos internacionales es "sin fines de lucro". Me preocupa que quede mal en el glosario,lo que induciría a colegas a futuros errores. Gracias por el apoyo.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agencia de búsqueda de vivienda sin ánimo de lucro


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:MeCOK0FI24wJ:www.fdic.g...
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search