Chirothots

Spanish translation: quiroideas, quiropensamientos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chirothots
Spanish translation:quiroideas, quiropensamientos
Entered by: Walter Landesman

13:33 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Chirothots
Chirothots

Life-Stop



“There you go, your Power’s on full blast again!” Andy got up off the table slowly because of his back pain. He looked at me and asked the following question, “Hey Doc, I have a tube of lotion at home called ‘Biofreeze’ I got from a different chiropractor years ago. Would it be a good idea to use that on the muscle spasms in my back?”



“What’s it called?” I asked him. “Biofreeze,” he repeated. “Well, “I answered, “Let’s see… Do you know what the prefix BIO means, Andy?” He looked at me and answered, “Life?” “That’s right! Now, what does the word FREEZE mean?” “Ummmm…cold?” Andy responded, not sure where I was going with this. “Well, actually it means STOP – you see, when something freezes, the movement of its molecules significantly slows down or even stops.” “OK,” he said, still bewildered.
Lida Garcia
Peru
quiroideas, quiropensamientos.
Explanation:
Flavio is right. There is no word for that in SP. Maybe we can say Quiroideas o Quiropensamientos, por extensión.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quiroideas, quiropensamientos.
Walter Landesman
4ideas del chiropráctico
Irena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chirothots
ideas del chiropráctico


Explanation:
chiropractor' thoughts, ideas, advice ( I think "Thots" is used here instead of thoughts.chiropractor

Irena
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chirothots
quiroideas, quiropensamientos.


Explanation:
Flavio is right. There is no word for that in SP. Maybe we can say Quiroideas o Quiropensamientos, por extensión.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search