Power’s on full blast

Spanish translation: Ya estás a toda máquina de nuevo.

16:56 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Power’s on full blast
“There you go, your ***Power’s on full blast*** again!” Andy got up off the table slowly because of his back pain. He looked at me and asked the following question, “Hey Doc, I have a tube of lotion at home called ‘Biofreeze’ I got from a different chiropractor years ago. Would it be a good idea to use that on the muscle spasms in my back?”
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:Ya estás a toda máquina de nuevo.
Explanation:
Para mantener el tono coloquial.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ya estás a toda máquina de nuevo.
GoodWords
3tu fuerza ha sido reestablecida nuevamente....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power’s on full blast
tu fuerza ha sido reestablecida nuevamente....


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power’s on full blast
Ya estás a toda máquina de nuevo.


Explanation:
Para mantener el tono coloquial.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
:o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
11 mins

agree  Maria Belarra: También con "ir": "ya vas de nuevo a toda máquina.."
1 hr
  -> De acuerdo, suena mejor así.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search