International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

to second guess

Spanish translation: poner en duda o cuestionar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to second guess
Spanish translation:poner en duda o cuestionar
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:17 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: to second guess
Instead of trying ***to second guess*** your Innate Intelligence, why not just remove the CAUSE of the spasm and allow this Intelligence to release the spasm at the right time and in the right amount, while always providing and allowing the proper amount of protection?
Lida Garcia
Peru
poner en duda o cuestionar
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5poner en duda o cuestionar
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1adivinar / asumir lo que dice su.....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adivinar / asumir lo que dice su.....


Explanation:
Me parece que es esto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT: adivinar me parece mejor
4 mins
  -> TRANSCRIPT, thanks bunches....:-))

agree  kunstkoenigin: answers.com predicción
7 mins
  -> kunstkoenigin, thanks a lot......xen

disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: Dear Xenia: es más bien lo contrario: suponer que está errada
17 mins
  -> Hummm...mmm...gracias Ceci.........xen

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
poner en duda o cuestionar


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juani
2 mins
  -> gracias juani

agree  Alejandro Hopkins
8 mins
  -> gracias Alejandro

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 mins
  -> gracias Cecilia

agree  Walter Landesman
44 mins
  -> gracias landesman

agree  InGoodSpanish: Gracias me re ayudo!!!
750 days
  -> Gracias VeroProfcher




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search