underspent account

Spanish translation: cuenta infrautilizada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underspent account
Spanish translation:cuenta infrautilizada
Entered by: Egmont

19:44 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care / COBRA
English term or phrase: underspent account
Contexto: "A qualified beneficiary has an UNDERSPENT ACCOUNT if the annual limit elected by the covered employee, reduced by reimbursements up to the time of the qualifying event, is equal to or more than the amount of the premiums for Health FSA COBRA coverage that will be charged for the remainder of the plan year."
Colegas, necesito el término preciso usado en documentos oficiales, si es que lo hay, ¡gracias!
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
cuenta infrautilizada
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Es la que mejor me sirve en el contexto, ¡gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4excedente
cisternas
4cuenta con saldo disponible (para su utilización de acuerdo a los términos de este programa)
Xenia Wong
4cuenta infrautilizada
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuenta infrautilizada


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Es la que mejor me sirve en el contexto, ¡gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuenta con saldo disponible (para su utilización de acuerdo a los términos de este programa)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excedente


Explanation:
en el sistema de salud chileno, eso corresponde a los excedentes

cisternas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search