International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

working memory

Spanish translation: memoria de trabajo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working memory
Spanish translation:memoria de trabajo

21:08 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: working memory
test of working memory.
¿Será la "memoria inmediata"?
Ana Boadla
memoria de trabajo
Explanation:
... Artículos de interés. MEMORIA DE TRABAJO. El proceso de la memoria es un acto cognitivo que ... La memoria de trabajo está compuesta por dos sistemas, uno ejecutivo y ...www.dislexia.com/articulo4.html
Otros ejemplos.
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3memoria de trabajo / memoria funcional
C. Aaron Palomino
4 +1memoria de trabajo
posada
5memoria activa
Ernesto de Lara
4memoria activa/memoria trabajadora/memoria de trabajo
María Asuncion Montes Granada


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memoria de trabajo


Explanation:
... Artículos de interés. MEMORIA DE TRABAJO. El proceso de la memoria es un acto cognitivo que ... La memoria de trabajo está compuesta por dos sistemas, uno ejecutivo y ...www.dislexia.com/articulo4.html
Otros ejemplos.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otilia Acosta
20 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
memoria de trabajo / memoria funcional


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto.
REDcientifica - El ser y la vida. Una panorámica científica del ...
... constituye para la autora lo que se denomina memoria funcional. En los seres
humanos la memoria funcional se considera básica para la comprensión del ...
www.redcientifica.com/doc/doc200305259803.html - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares



(Working Memory o Memoria de Trabajo) La memoria de trabajo es el componente de la memoria que permite realizar las tareas cognoscitivas.
www.alzheimer.com.ar/biblioteca/art1.htm


C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Sí, o memoria activa. Saludos :-)
14 mins
  -> Hola Urico! ;-)

agree  Marocas: :-))
23 mins
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  RebeW
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memoria activa


Explanation:
Por ejemplo, ahora, emple‚ solo 3 neuronas: una para el teclado, otra para la pantalla y otra para la traducci¢n.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day 4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memoria activa/memoria trabajadora/memoria de trabajo


Explanation:
En los enlaces de abajo se explica muy bien.


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:xQGg4cewwE0J:www.neuros...
    Reference: http://www.mailxmail.com/curso/vida/estimularmemoria/capitul...
María Asuncion Montes Granada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search