DELIVERY system

Spanish translation: sistema(s) de aplicación (en este caso)

08:40 Oct 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments / Photocoagulator (Ophtalmics)
English term or phrase: DELIVERY system
3-6 DELIVERY OPTIONS
Connect only delivery systems provided by Quantel Medical
The delivery systems available are the following Quantel Medical adaptors :
- Endocular Probe,cyclo-photocoagulation probe, Transcleral Retinopexy
probe, see user manuals :
- Probe delivery system for 532 nm laser
- Probe delivery systems for 810 nm laser
- Slit lamp delivery systems for 532 nm laser (see user manual)
- Slit lamp delivery system for 810 nm laser, see user manuals :
- Transpupillary ThermoTherapy delivery system for 810 nm laser.
- Pan Retinal Photocoagulation delivery system for 810 nm laser.
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:sistema(s) de aplicación (en este caso)
Explanation:
y lo de sistemas no me gusta; en todo caso conjuntos, aparatos, cualquiera de esas cosas
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sistema(s) de aplicación (en este caso)
hecdan
5sistema de provisión (de servicios médicos)
Gerardo Comino
4sistema de introducción
Ramon Inglada


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery system
sistema de introducción


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Ramon Inglada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delivery system
sistema de provisión (de servicios médicos)


Explanation:
SAludos
Gerardo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-10-28 08:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olvidé que a veces se dice también "sistema de suministro/provisión"
Saludos

Gerardo Comino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delivery system
sistema(s) de aplicación (en este caso)


Explanation:
y lo de sistemas no me gusta; en todo caso conjuntos, aparatos, cualquiera de esas cosas

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Gastaldi: Creo que en este caso sería lo adecuado! Saludos =)
1 hr
  -> gracias Magdalena, saludos para tí también

agree  cisternas
1 hr
  -> gracias cister

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, me parece buena opción. En traducciones de instrumentos de láser hemos usado "emisión" de acuerdo con el cliente, pero sí, aplicación también me parece bien.
4 hrs
  -> claro, emisión cabe perfectamente, gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search