latecomer

Spanish translation: ???, lactífero, glándula mamaria

12:21 Nov 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / escáner mamario
English term or phrase: latecomer
A breast is a complex organ that consists of latecomer, laticifer, glandular mammaria, fatty tissues, fibrous tissues and chest muscles. Moving a probe along vertically causes unintended movements of the tissues. To observe a lesion in ElastoScanTM Mode (E Mode), it is recommended to minimize lateral or other directional movements including vertical movement of tissues along the axis.
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
Spanish translation:???, lactífero, glándula mamaria
Explanation:
Yo creo que la palabra "latecomer" es un error en el original. Por el contexto, el término que falta aquí al describir las partes de una mama, sería quizás el lóbulo/s. Sobre lactíferos o galactóforos, ya hemos hablado en otra consulta. Espero que te sea de ayuda. Un saludo!

Selected response from:

HANRATH
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1glándula mamaria
Aradai Pardo Martínez
4???, lactífero, glándula mamaria
HANRATH


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
latecomer, laticifer, glandular mammaria
glándula mamaria


Explanation:
Te puedo ayudar con la última, pero no conozco las primeras. Te recomiendo que hagas una pregunta por término.

Saludos!

Aradai Pardo Martínez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Yes, the English is dire. It should = mammary gland.
1 hr
  -> indeed! Thank you Liz! Have a nice week!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latecomer, laticifer, glandular mammaria
???, lactífero, glándula mamaria


Explanation:
Yo creo que la palabra "latecomer" es un error en el original. Por el contexto, el término que falta aquí al describir las partes de una mama, sería quizás el lóbulo/s. Sobre lactíferos o galactóforos, ya hemos hablado en otra consulta. Espero que te sea de ayuda. Un saludo!




    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=g87m2zYLPiIC&pg=PA358&lpg=PA...
HANRATH
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search