laticifer

Spanish translation: conductos galactóforos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laticifer
Spanish translation:conductos galactóforos
Entered by: Rita Tepper

13:47 Nov 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / breast scanning
English term or phrase: laticifer
A breast is a complex organ that consists of latecomer, laticifer, glandular mammaria, fatty tissues, fibrous tissues and chest muscles. Moving a probe along vertically causes unintended movements of the tissues. To observe a lesion in ElastoScanTM Mode (E Mode), it is recommended to minimize lateral or other directional movements including vertical movement of tissues along the axis.
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
conductos galactóforos
Explanation:
debe ser un typo o confusión con "laticifer":
Thesaurus Legend: Synonyms Related Words Antonyms
Noun 1. laticifer - a plant duct containing latex
duct - a continuous tube formed by a row of elongated cells lacking intervening end walls.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/laticifer

Si laticifer = duct, y hablamos de glándula mamaria, entonces:

lactiferous duct - ducts of the mammary gland that carry milk to the nipple
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/lactiferous duct

Los conductos galactóforos mas grandes, situados en el pezón, se ramifican en ... A lo largo de toda su longitud los conductos galactóforos están tapizados ...
www.iqb.es/ginecologia/atlas/mama/.../mama01.htm - En caché - Similares -

Un conducto mamario (también conocido como conducto galactóforo y, en latín, ductus lactiferi) es uno de los numerosos conductos que transportan leche desde ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conducto_mamario - En caché - Similares -

Un conducto galactóforo puede obstruirse si el bebé no se alimenta bien, ... Infección recidivante de los conductos galactóforos subareolares de la mama. ...
es.mimi.hu/medicina/galactoforo.html - En caché - Similares -

Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4laticíferos
Alejandra Contreras
3 +1conductos galactóforos
Rita Tepper
3lactocytes
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lactocytes


Explanation:
This is the only way I can make sense of this.

Overabundant milk supply: an alternative way to intervene by full ...
In full alveoli lactocytes (milk producing cells) will have a lowered uptake of prolactin from the blood. If the full breast is emptied, prolactin again ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2075483/
by CGA van Veldhuizen-Staas - 2007 - Cited by 1 - Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-11-30 14:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lactocitos

??

#
LILACS-Estudio lectinhistoquímico y morfométrico de la glándula ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Resumo: Se evaluó la expresión de oligosacáridos en la glándula mamaria ... Mediante análisis morfométrico se evaluó el diámetro nuclear de los lactocitos, ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.../online/?...p... - Cached
by BE Dallard - 2001
# [PDF]
ANATOMIA Y FISIOLOGIA DE LA GLANDULA MAMARIA.
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
lactocitos o exocrinocitos lácteos, que cuando la glándula mamaria está en reposo se muestran como un epitelio cuboideo bajo, con escaso citoplasma ...
vaca.agro.uncor.edu/~pleche/material/Material%20II/.../cap6.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-11-30 14:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said the English is very poor indeed.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conductos galactóforos


Explanation:
debe ser un typo o confusión con "laticifer":
Thesaurus Legend: Synonyms Related Words Antonyms
Noun 1. laticifer - a plant duct containing latex
duct - a continuous tube formed by a row of elongated cells lacking intervening end walls.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/laticifer

Si laticifer = duct, y hablamos de glándula mamaria, entonces:

lactiferous duct - ducts of the mammary gland that carry milk to the nipple
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/lactiferous duct

Los conductos galactóforos mas grandes, situados en el pezón, se ramifican en ... A lo largo de toda su longitud los conductos galactóforos están tapizados ...
www.iqb.es/ginecologia/atlas/mama/.../mama01.htm - En caché - Similares -

Un conducto mamario (también conocido como conducto galactóforo y, en latín, ductus lactiferi) es uno de los numerosos conductos que transportan leche desde ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conducto_mamario - En caché - Similares -

Un conducto galactóforo puede obstruirse si el bebé no se alimenta bien, ... Infección recidivante de los conductos galactóforos subareolares de la mama. ...
es.mimi.hu/medicina/galactoforo.html - En caché - Similares -



Rita Tepper
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: lactiferous duct - definition of lactiferous duct by the Free ... Noun, 1. lactiferous duct - ducts of the mammary gland that carry milk to the nipple. duct, epithelial duct, canal, channel - a bodily passage or tube lined ... www.thefreedictionary.com/la
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laticíferos


Explanation:
Hola, lee en este contexto:

La glándula mamaria

Es una glándula de tipo exocrino, ramificada, de origen epidérmico; en realidad son glándulas sudoríparas modificadas. Cada glándula mamaria esta constituida por múltiples lóbulos acinosos cuyos canales excretores concluyen en los conductos galactoforos, que en numero de quince a veinte desembocan en el pezón por los poros laticíferos. Los conductos galactoforos están rodeados por fibras musculares lisas que provocan la secreción de la leche al contraerse.

También busca (laticíferos) en el documenteo del enlace.

Espero que te ayude.


    Reference: http://apuntesvet.webcindario.com/Anatom%EDa%20II.%20Gl%E1nd...
Alejandra Contreras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HANRATH: Sí... creo que al usar el término lactíferos, nos referimos en conjunto al conducto, al seno y al poro en que desembocan dichos conductos. Y galactóforos es lo mismo. Un saludo!
1 hr

disagree  liz askew: 06b - [ Translate this page ] Las fibras traqueiformes tienen los poros menores, las membranas más gruesas y .... Los tejidos de látex (laticíferos) están constituidos por células o por ... mazinger.sisib.uchile.cl/repositorio/ap/ciencias.../06b.html - C
1 hr




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Hi
I am confused. I can only find "laticifers" in relation to plants!

#
Laticifers and secretory ducts: two other tube systems in plants
1A laticifer is thus named because it contains a latex. ... laticiferous because its exudate (however stored in the tissue) is certainly not breast milk. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1111/j.1469-8137.2007.02323.x
#
The Gateway to 21st Century Skills
Laticifers in Olona and Ulu: Biological Comparison and Ethnobotanical ... and ulu, Artocarpus altilis,both contain specialized cells called laticifers that have had ... Many of the currently available treatments for breast cancer are ...
www.thegateway.org/search?gemrecordkeywords:list=JYI - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-11-30 13:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW
The English version is very poor indeed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-11-30 13:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTO:0003056 NB-2 cell Nb2 cell Gout and co-workers (1980 ...
BTO:0001487 adipose tissue fat tissue Connective tissue in which fat is stored and ...... BTO:0000712 laticifer A plant cell or vessel that contains latex. ...
www.berkeleybop.org/ontologies/obo-all/brenda/brenda.rdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-11-30 13:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am unable to help further.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-11-30 14:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hi
look here

Localization of cell wall polysaccharides in nonarticulated ...
Nonarticulated laticifers develop from cells present in the embryo known as laticifer ini- ... These giant laticifer cells grow in meristematic and ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q12786474236X014.pdf - Similar
by MD Serpe - 2001 - Cited by 21 - Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 16:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This has nothing to do with latex!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 16:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mama. Artículo de la Enciclopedia.
- [ Translate this page ]
Los pezones se ensanchan y por los poros lactíferos se expulsan, de manera más o menos patente, cilindros de un material acelular, espeso, ...
enciclopedia.us.es/index.php/Mama - Cached - Similar

so in actual fact it would be

poros laCtíferos

and not

laticíferos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 16:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

poros lactíferos

and

not

poros latíferos



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 16:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Mama. Artículo de la Enciclopedia.
- [ Translate this page ]
Los pezones se ensanchan y por los poros lactíferos se expulsan, de manera más o menos patente, cilindros de un material acelular, espeso, ...
enciclopedia.us.es/index.php/Mama - Cached - Similar
#
3.1 Mapa de la mujer: Glándulas mamarias: un rasgo femenino - Amiga
- [ Translate this page ]
Los pezones se ensanchan y por los poros lactíferos se expulsan, demanera más o menos patente, cilindros de un material acelular, espeso,llamados comedones ...
www.revistaamiga.com/mapamujer06/106520210842.htm - Cached
#
Crónicas de una bala perdida: Hazte una mamografía
- [ Translate this page ]
19 Oct 2009 ... una dilatacion a modo de reservorio denominada seno lactífero o seno ... donde se abren en los poros lactíferos o galactóforos. ...
monologosobreunacoliflor.blogspot.com/.../hazte-una-mamografia.html - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search