operated singlehandedly

Spanish translation: que se maneja con una sola mano,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operated singlehandedly
Spanish translation:que se maneja con una sola mano,
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

18:24 Oct 15, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / otorrinoscopio
English term or phrase: operated singlehandedly
en un texto que habla de un otorhinoscope aparece lo siguiente:

The device, operated singlehandedly, incorporates an expandable and disposable speculum, providing clear visibility when examining the ear or nasal cavity and allowing use in combination with instrumentation.


no sé cómo poner operated singlehandedly espero que puedan ayudarme es muy urgente gracias
chano
, que se maneja con una sola mano,
Explanation:
Me parece que la sintaxis va por ahí.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operado/manejado con solo una mano
Neil Ashby
3 +2, que se maneja con una sola mano,
Mónica Algazi
4operado en forma independiente
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operado en forma independiente


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: I don't think it operates by itself, the source means to say "with one hand". // No it doesn't to me either but that's clearly what the source wants to say.
11 mins
  -> That's not what "singlehandedly" means to me.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operado/manejado con solo una mano


Explanation:
.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Subirós Martínez: o "... con una mano" como comentaste
1 hr
  -> Gracias y saludos Alex

agree  Catarina Lopes
2 days 16 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
, que se maneja con una sola mano,


Explanation:
Me parece que la sintaxis va por ahí.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Avi Arroyo
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

neutral  Neil Ashby: me sorprendas!
9 hrs
  -> Me temo que así se expresa en español, Neil.

agree  M. C. Filgueira
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search