recess

Spanish translation: cavidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recess
Spanish translation:cavidad
Entered by: Wolf617

17:06 Oct 16, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / otorrinoscopio
English term or phrase: recess
en un texto que habla sobre un otorrinoscopio (Otorhinoscope) aparece lo siguiente:

Fitting the Speculum:
When you first use the Otorhinoscope it will already be fitting with a Speculum.
To Remove – Rotate the end of Speculum away from the device approximately 30˚ and pull upwards to release. See fig. 2
To insert – Locate the end of the Speculum into its recess and push down until it ‘clicks' into place, rotate backward to fit against the head. See fig.3.

no sé cómo poner recess espero que puedan ayudarme es muy urgente gracias
chano
cavidad
Explanation:
Un término un poco más "tecnico"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-10-16 17:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mis disculpas, quise decir "técnico"...
Selected response from:

Wolf617
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cavidad
Wolf617
4hueco
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hueco


Explanation:
Al parecer se trata de un hueco donde se mete.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavidad


Explanation:
Un término un poco más "tecnico"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-10-16 17:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mis disculpas, quise decir "técnico"...

Wolf617
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search