mobile bearing

Spanish translation: soporte móvil

10:02 Feb 3, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: mobile bearing
Siguiendo con los componentes de una prótesis de rodilla. ¿Traduciríais ese "mobile bearing" como "cojinete móvil"?

Ese "mobile bearing" complementa varios elementos de la prótesis, tanto tibiales como femorales y cementables o no cementables.

Gracias nuevamente.
Cristina Del Amo
France
Spanish translation:soporte móvil
Explanation:
https://books.google.co.ve/books?id=CA3dt3FHN8QC&lpg=PA165&o...
https://books.google.co.ve/books?id=jAz7CAAAQBAJ&lpg=PT1292&...
https://patentados.com/patente/protesis-de-rodilla-con-sopor...
http://bjj.boneandjoint.org.uk/content/jbjsbr/94-B/10/1356.a...
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2soporte móvil
Juan Gil
3carga móvil
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carga móvil


Explanation:
Hola Cristina,
Como casi siempre, una frase completa ayudaría a especificar a qué se refiere el original. Mobile bearing suele referirse no a una pieza sino a la prótesis en sí (versus fixed bearing). Por ejemplo,
The mobile bearing (MB) concept in total knee arthroplasty (TKA) was developed as an alternative to fixed bearing (FB) implants in order to reduce wear and ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4842394/
En este sentido, mobile bearing suele leerse en castellano como prótesis o implante de carga móvil. Por ejemplo aquí;
http://www.cochrane.org/es/CD003130/protesis-de-carga-movil-...


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soporte móvil


Explanation:
https://books.google.co.ve/books?id=CA3dt3FHN8QC&lpg=PA165&o...
https://books.google.co.ve/books?id=jAz7CAAAQBAJ&lpg=PT1292&...
https://patentados.com/patente/protesis-de-rodilla-con-sopor...
http://bjj.boneandjoint.org.uk/content/jbjsbr/94-B/10/1356.a...


Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Cruz Font: incluso si fuera un cojinete, no deja de ser un tipo de apoyo o soporte, saludos!
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo

agree  Andrea Sacchi
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search