flapper

Spanish translation: mariposa, obturador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flapper
Spanish translation:mariposa, obturador

09:15 Feb 21, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-24 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Special Alerts for ARC/LS
English term or phrase: flapper
Context:

If the flow sensor failed, was the flapper stuck to the top of the housing?
When in doubt, choose the YES safety flag in the service record

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
mariposa, obturador
Explanation:
'mariposa' es el término correspondiente a 'flapper' en el caso de carburadores o sistemas de alimentación con control de flujo de fluidos. Supongo que es válido en este caso, si se trata de algún mecanismo similar.
Selected response from:

Olga Baselga
Spain
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mariposa, obturador
Olga Baselga
1válvula
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mariposa, obturador


Explanation:
'mariposa' es el término correspondiente a 'flapper' en el caso de carburadores o sistemas de alimentación con control de flujo de fluidos. Supongo que es válido en este caso, si se trata de algún mecanismo similar.

Olga Baselga
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
válvula


Explanation:
Sin contexto...
Jugando a las adivinanzas no más; por sí te sirve ;)
Flapper, válvula - Válvula de metal delgada, usada en los compresores de refrigeración, la cual permite el flujo del gas refrigerante en un solo sentido.
https://glosarios.servidor-alicante.com/refrigeracion-y-aire...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-21 13:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También láminas para las válvulas
http://www.hechoxnosotrosmismos.com/t14006-cambiar-flappers-...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search