relative to the reference method

Spanish translation: en comparación con el método de referencia

19:53 Jun 24, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Staphylococcus aureus detection test
English term or phrase: relative to the reference method
A total of 623 blood culture samples with Gram-positive cocci in clusters were evaluated in the Staphylococcus aureus Test and compared to standard methods used routinely by the testing laboratories.
The Staphylococcus aureus assay identified 93.3% of the specimens positive for Staphylococcus aureus and 99.6% of the specimens negative for Staphylococcus aureus relative to the reference method.

Hola! Tengo problemas para traducir "relative to" en el segundo parrafo. Creo que no estoy entendiendo bien la idea. Esto es lo que tengo:

Con el análisis de Staphylococcus aureus, se identificaron 93,3% de muestras positivas y 99,6% negativas en comparación con el método de referencia.
lilyflower06
Chile
Spanish translation:en comparación con el método de referencia
Explanation:
Tu opción.

being judged or measured in comparison with something else
https://www.google.es/amp/s/dictionary.cambridge.org/es/amp/...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
gracias Chema!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1en comparación con el método de referencia
Chema Nieto Castañón
4al aplicar el método de referencia
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4En relación con
Marcela Trezza


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En relación con


Explanation:
En relación con...

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al aplicar el método de referencia


Explanation:
Es una opción.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en comparación con el método de referencia


Explanation:
Tu opción.

being judged or measured in comparison with something else
https://www.google.es/amp/s/dictionary.cambridge.org/es/amp/...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
gracias Chema!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Neil ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search