Knob Assembly

Spanish translation: ensamblaje de la perilla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Knob Assembly
Spanish translation:ensamblaje de la perilla

20:54 Jul 19, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-22 21:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Medical devices
English term or phrase: Knob Assembly
Context:


MAYFIELD® Infinity XR2 Radiolucent Base Unit (A2079), Standard; MAYFIELD® Infinity XR2 Low Profile Base Unit (A2079A); MAYFIELD® Infinity XR2 Radiolucent Base Unit, Extended (A2079E) and MAYFIELD® Spine Table Adaptor (A2600R)
XXX has identified through complaints that the Knob Assembly of the MAYFIELD® Infinity XR2 Swivel Adapter, lots listed below, can fracture/break during use if over-tightening is applied on the knob.

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
ensamblaje de la perilla
Explanation:
Creo que esa sería la respuesta: "ensamblaje de la perilla".
Selected response from:

Mauricio Sanders
Mexico
Grading comment
perfecto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1perilla
Juan Gil
4ensamblaje de la perilla
Mauricio Sanders


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knob assembly
ensamblaje de la perilla


Explanation:
Creo que esa sería la respuesta: "ensamblaje de la perilla".

Mauricio Sanders
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfecto
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hey Mauricio, ya te di los 4 puntos para que estés bien contento. Un saludo desde España.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knob assembly
perilla


Explanation:
No hay necesidad de hacer una traducción literal término-a-término; el knob assembly es simplemente la perilla.

XXX se ha percatado, a través de quejas, que la perilla del [pivote]/[acoplador giratorio] del MAYFIELD® Infinity XR2, en los lotes listados a continuación, puede fracturarse y/o romperse si se aplica un ajuste excesivo en el tornillo.

(Si haces una búsqueda del término en Google verás que es simplemente eso).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-07-20 17:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ampliando:

cuando el vástago del potenciómetro (donde se inserta la perilla) es liso, es necesario fijarla a él con un tornillo, que es el cual se menciona en el texto. Aquí ofrezco dos muestras de ese tornillo en la perilla.

https://goo.gl/images/oUV3m9 (puede verse el agujero donde va el tornillo).
https://goo.gl/images/wGxdE2 (el tornillo pequeño en la misma foto).

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: sí, se puede simplificar. Saludos
12 hrs
  -> Gracias abe(L), saludos para ti también.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search