defeatable

Spanish translation: superable

13:51 Jan 18, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: defeatable
Hola a todos estoy con una patente sobre un catéter y no logro entender a qué se refiere con "defeatable".
No es un typo porque lo repite varias veces y no estoy encontrando nada en internet.
Van unos ej:
"Body of valve is positioned within lumen so as to provide a fluid-tight, defeatable barrier between proximal chamber and pathway of side port..."
"The valve comprises a body having a surface that forms a fluid-tight, defeatable seal with the pathway of the side port"


Muchas gracias por cualquier ayuda!
Fernanda1986
Uruguay
Spanish translation:superable
Explanation:
La idea, refiriéndose al cuerpo de una válvula, es este, una barrera superable ("abatible").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2019-01-18 14:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The valve comprises a body having a surface that forms a fluid-tight, defeatable seal with the pathway of the side port. When a fluid is injected into the side port, the body of the valve is temporarily deformed, thereby providing a gap between the outer surface of the valve and the inner surface of the ported catheter adapter. The fluid from the side port flows through this gap and into the proximal chamber of the ported catheter adapter. 
https://patents.google.com/patent/US9750925

No abatible sino deformable, lo que permite un gap (por presión) y con ello al liquido "superar" tal barrera.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4desinflable
Sandra Tapia
3superable
Chema Nieto Castañón
3colapsable
Paula Hernandez
1membrana
Manuel Bas y Mansilla


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superable


Explanation:
La idea, refiriéndose al cuerpo de una válvula, es este, una barrera superable ("abatible").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2019-01-18 14:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The valve comprises a body having a surface that forms a fluid-tight, defeatable seal with the pathway of the side port. When a fluid is injected into the side port, the body of the valve is temporarily deformed, thereby providing a gap between the outer surface of the valve and the inner surface of the ported catheter adapter. The fluid from the side port flows through this gap and into the proximal chamber of the ported catheter adapter. 
https://patents.google.com/patent/US9750925

No abatible sino deformable, lo que permite un gap (por presión) y con ello al liquido "superar" tal barrera.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
defeatable barrier
membrana


Explanation:
No soy médico, por lo que aconsejaría que compruebes esta información, pero la descripción y uso dado parece idéntica a la de membranas utilizadas:

"Una membrana multifunción ubicada dentro del conector del catéter, evita el reflujo de sangre tanto en la punción como en el recambio de accesorios o equipos de infusión.
La membrana permite no tener que presionar la vena, minimizando el riesgo de flebitis. Funciona como barrera de entrada a la contaminación."

"catheter adapter having a blood control septum configured to control flow of a fluid through the catheter adapter (...) a blood control septum disposed within the lumen of the catheter adapter and dividing the lumen into a proximal fluid chamber and a distal fluid chamber;
a defeatable barrier disposed within the lumen of the catheter adapter and forming a sealed interface with the inner lumen of the access port"

En los enlaces puedes examinarlas en detalle. Algunas membranas especifícan el material utilizado, pero no me pareció incluirlo sin tener seguridad.



    Reference: http://www.bbraun.es/es/products/b/introcan-safety-3.html
    Reference: http://patents.google.com/patent/US20140364809
Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desinflable


Explanation:
hay está la traducción inversa http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/desinflable.p...


    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/desinflable.p...
Sandra Tapia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colapsable


Explanation:
Me parece que una traducción podría ser "membrana colapsable". Aquí aparece el término en este enlace:

https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2015101690A1/es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-01-18 18:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traducción de esa parte quedaría así:

...para proporcionar una membrana colapsable por presión del fluido/líquido...

Paula Hernandez
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search