Injection flash bulb

Spanish translation: bombilla de jeringa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Injection flash bulb
Spanish translation:bombilla de jeringa
Entered by: Ryan Kelly

12:43 Feb 12, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / IV supplies
English term or phrase: Injection flash bulb
INSTRUCTION FOR USE
INFUSION SET WITH FLOW REGULATOR
MATERIALS USED :
Polypropylene, Acrylanitrile Butadine Styrene (ABS), PVC, Latex Rubber (Injection Flash bulb), Stainless Steel Needle.

This is for a product specification from an Indian manufacturer of medical instruments.

Thanks!
Ryan Kelly
United States
bombilla de jeringa
Explanation:
Puede ser algo como esto. Con este nombre hay muchas muestras en la red.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bombilla de jeringa
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
1Pera inyectora / émbolo
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
injection flash bulb
Pera inyectora / émbolo


Explanation:
Me imagino, por la alusión a una aguja, que se alude a una jeringuilla o similar. De látex o goma, injection flash bulb podría referirse al émbolo (aunque la expresión original sería extraña). Tal vez se refiera a una pera inyectora (aunque aquí la aguja me saca un tanto). En una bomba de infusión, que parece ser el caso, el émbolo es parte necesaria mientras que la pera de autopulsación sería un complemento poco común -pero plausible.
¿Alguna pista sobre qué estamos hablando exactamente?

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340
Notes to answerer
Asker: De hecho, tiene sus errores de sintaxis el texto, a pesar de ser de la India, donde se supone que saben escribir en inglés. Aquí tengo un poco más de información: INSTRUCTION FOR USE BURETTE SET MEASURED VOLUME FLUID ADMINISTRATION SET MATERIALS USED : - Polypropylene, Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS), PVC, Stainless Steel,Polycarbonate, Glass Fibre, PE, Latex Rubber, (Injection Flash bulb) or Poly Isoprene.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
injection flash bulb
bombilla de jeringa


Explanation:
Puede ser algo como esto. Con este nombre hay muchas muestras en la red.


    Reference: http://ttps://www.google.com/search?q=bombilla+de+jeringa&tb...
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search