the head actuator

Spanish translation: activador de la cabecera de la cama/del cabecero de la...

17:46 Mar 12, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments / Instruction manual
English term or phrase: the head actuator
Dear translators:

I have come across the following phrase-

"The head actuator MUST be reset every time the manual CPR handle is pulled."

The head actuator is part of a hospital bed.

What would be the best way to translate it?

best-
lasaruzza
Spanish translation:activador de la cabecera de la cama/del cabecero de la...
Explanation:
https://cabecerocama.com/
Selected response from:

Raoul COLIN (X)
Grading comment
Dear Raoul:

Thanks for your answer.

best-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1actuador del respaldo
Victor Zamorano
3activador de la cabecera de la cama/del cabecero de la...
Raoul COLIN (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"the head actuator\"
activador de la cabecera de la cama/del cabecero de la...


Explanation:
https://cabecerocama.com/

Raoul COLIN (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Dear Raoul:

Thanks for your answer.

best-

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"the head actuator\"
actuador del respaldo


Explanation:
El actuador, o actuador lineal, es una máquina que transforma el movimiento rotatorio de un motor en lineal. Se usa, entre otras muchas cosas, en las camas articuladas.

De todas formas, yo comprobaría que la cama de tu traducción no tiene varios actuadores (otro para los pies, básicamente; tampoco sé qué es CPR), de forma que no se estén refiriendo a un "actuador principal", aunque no creo.


    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Actuador
    https://www.ebay.es/b/Actuadores-lineales/55826/bn_78217442
Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Diría que se refiere específicamente al actuador eléctrico del respaldo, que debe ser reseteado después de activar manualmente la palanca de RCP (reanimación cardio pulmonar; CPR), en alusión a un sistema que aplana la cama en caso de emergencia.
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search