Overshooting and undershooting

Spanish translation: sobreimpulso y subimpulso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overshooting and undershooting
Spanish translation:sobreimpulso y subimpulso
Entered by: David Maldonado

21:33 Jun 1, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Radiology
English term or phrase: Overshooting and undershooting
Hello! I can't find the spanish equivalente for overshooting and undershooting. They are used in a x ray diagnosis system service manual. I would really appreciate the help. Here is the context:



Filament preheat calibration
This is preheating filament for making tube current.
The overshooting or the undershooting may occur from the tube current if the Preheat calibration data is set by mistake.
David Maldonado
Chile
sobreimpulso y subimpulso
Explanation:
Diría.

http://www.elhospital.com/temas/Dispositivo-para-calibracion...
Dispositivo para calibración y análisis de los sistemas generadores de rayos X Dynalizer IIIU
...la función kV Delay permite al usuario ignorar el sobreimpulso; el modo de activación automática “Auto Trigger” permite la medición de parámetros del generador en tiempo real...

https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=BVDd8xRNQ3IC&pg=PA617&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-06-01 22:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sobreimpulso:
https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=BVDd8xRNQ3IC&pg=PA617&l...

subimpulso:
http://oa.upm.es/39068/1/ICIAR_SARASOLA_MARTIN.pdf
Selected response from:

Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1se exceda o sea insuficiente
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3sobreimpulso y subimpulso
Adolfo Fulco
3sobreexposición y infraexposición
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overshooting and undershooting
se exceda o sea insuficiente


Explanation:
Si se ajusta equivocadamente la calibración de precalentamiento puede causar que la corriente del tubo se exceda o sea insuficiente.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: parece lo lógico, en vista del contexto
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Gracias abe(L)!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overshooting and undershooting
sobreexposición y infraexposición


Explanation:
Diría yo, a bote pronto...

Saludos cordiales y bienvenido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-06-01 21:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón será "e" infraexposición"... ;-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overshooting and undershooting
sobreimpulso y subimpulso


Explanation:
Diría.

http://www.elhospital.com/temas/Dispositivo-para-calibracion...
Dispositivo para calibración y análisis de los sistemas generadores de rayos X Dynalizer IIIU
...la función kV Delay permite al usuario ignorar el sobreimpulso; el modo de activación automática “Auto Trigger” permite la medición de parámetros del generador en tiempo real...

https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=BVDd8xRNQ3IC&pg=PA617&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-06-01 22:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sobreimpulso:
https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=BVDd8xRNQ3IC&pg=PA617&l...

subimpulso:
http://oa.upm.es/39068/1/ICIAR_SARASOLA_MARTIN.pdf


Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search