PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

eyerim / frame chassis

Spanish translation: aro (gafa)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eyerim
Spanish translation:aro (gafa)
Entered by: Paola Giardina

13:52 Feb 27, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Anteojos
English term or phrase: eyerim / frame chassis
Hello, this is the complete instruction:

Insert a properly edged Rx lens in the eyerim of the frame chassis.

I cannot find "eyerim" in any dictionary, and "frame chassis" (armazón/marco del anteojo) are the same, aren´t they?
I suppose this comes from Chinese into English....
Can anyone help me understand this?
Thanks,
Paola Giardina
Argentina
aro / montura (gafa)
Explanation:
Hi Paola, what is the original talking about?
Rx lens parece sugerir que se refiere a lentes graduadas que deben encajarse adecuadamente en el aro (eyerim) de la montura (frame chasis) / de las gafas.

Los aros de las gafas son la parte de las mismas destinada a encajar las lentes.
https://sunglassesrestorer.es/las-partes-de-una-gafa/

Más contexto sería sin duda de ayuda...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1aro / montura (gafa)
Chema Nieto Castañón
3armazón
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aro / montura (gafa)


Explanation:
Hi Paola, what is the original talking about?
Rx lens parece sugerir que se refiere a lentes graduadas que deben encajarse adecuadamente en el aro (eyerim) de la montura (frame chasis) / de las gafas.

Los aros de las gafas son la parte de las mismas destinada a encajar las lentes.
https://sunglassesrestorer.es/las-partes-de-una-gafa/

Más contexto sería sin duda de ayuda...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Martin
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Eugenia

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armazón


Explanation:
Sí. Como lo tienes.

https://www.amazon.com.mx/b?ie=UTF8&node=14093478011

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search