blue hematoxylin counter stain

Spanish translation: contratinción de hematoxilina (azul)

02:49 Aug 16, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / blue hematoxylin counter stain
English term or phrase: blue hematoxylin counter stain
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con una expresión al español: “blue hematoxylin counter stain”, relacionada con un kit de tinción. Muchas gracias:

“Mono AEC*** is a single, highly stable, working AEC chromogen/substrate liquid solution. When used together with immunoperoxidase staining, AEC produces a red colored end product at the positive sites, yielding strong contrast when combined with a blue hematoxylin counter stain. AEC is well accepted by pathologists for its relatively less toxic nature as compared to DAB.”

GVL
Giovanni VL
Spanish translation:contratinción de hematoxilina (azul)
Explanation:
CONTRATINCIÓN - Counterstain
https://es.qwe.wiki/wiki/Counterstain


www.anmat.gov.ar › Dispo_2...PDF
Con la contratinción de hematoxilina (azul) se pueden visualizar los núcleos celulares
Selected response from:

Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Tigra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contratinción de hematoxilina (azul)
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
5Tinción en azul de hematoxilina
Silvia Parma
4tinción de contraste en azul de hematoxilina
Guillermo Pinilla Gallego


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tinción en azul de hematoxilina


Explanation:
La tinción de hematoxilina – eosina es una técnica de coloración que utiliza la combinación de los colorantes hematoxilina y eosina. Este par de colorantes hacen un dúo perfecto, ya que la hematoxilina actúa como un colorante básico y la eosina es un colorante ácido.

Silvia Parma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contratinción de hematoxilina (azul)


Explanation:
CONTRATINCIÓN - Counterstain
https://es.qwe.wiki/wiki/Counterstain


www.anmat.gov.ar › Dispo_2...PDF
Con la contratinción de hematoxilina (azul) se pueden visualizar los núcleos celulares

Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Tigra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelvys Subirós-Martínez
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Nelvys.

agree  María Patricia Arce
13 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tinción de contraste en azul de hematoxilina


Explanation:
En español podemos encontrar counter stain traducido como tinción de contraste o como contratinción. A pesar de que no se quede en una sola palabra, prefiero la opción de tinción de contraste.

Lo puedes encontrar así en patentes y publicaciones.

No entro a explicarte lo que es la tinción en sí porque imagino que ya lo habrás buscado y, además, nuestra compañera Silvia lo ha resumido muy bien.


    https://www.cosnautas.com
Guillermo Pinilla Gallego
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search