Isolects

Spanish translation: isolects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Isolects
Spanish translation:isolects
Entered by: lasvinge

19:28 Aug 15, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Isolects
Hola,

El contexto es la descripción de un dispositivo para el tratamiento de tumores (campos eléctricos para el tratamiento de tumores (TTFields)).

El término aparece es las siguientes frases:

Los conductores con aislamiento también se refieren de aquí en adelante como isolects. Los isolects consisten en un conductor en contacto con un dieléctrico que está en contacto con el tejido conductor, formando así un capacitador.

No he encontrado ninguna referencia que me pueda aclarar la traducción así que os agradecería vuestra ayuda.
lasvinge
isolects
Explanation:
Aunque no tengo muy claro qué preguntas, la definición básica de un isolect es, en este contexto, la de un conductor o electrodo aislado / con aislamiento; insulated conductors/electrodes, also referred to as isolects. En todo caso, el término original isolect es claramente un anglicismo, con lo que su traducción en este caso sería directa (isolect) y su definición básica se correspondería con la ya mencionada (an insulated conductor or electrode). La definición específica que añade tu fragmento posteriormente tiene su intríngulis, pero ese es ya otro telar...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1isolects
Chema Nieto Castañón
4Electrodos
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
3Un sistema de dos cuerpos conductores separados por un aislante/Condensador en aplicacion en medici
Ninoslav Matijevic
Summary of reference entries provided
TTFields - Tumour treating fields
Althea Draper

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolects
Electrodos


Explanation:
https://patents.google.com › patent

other tissues by adjusting both the field generator output characteristics and by optimal positioning of the insulated electrodes or isolects on the patient's body

https://vinculacion.conicet.gov.ar/buscador-de-oferta-tecnol...
Electrodo para el tratamiento de tumores profundos por electroquimioterapia

Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 12

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isolects
Un sistema de dos cuerpos conductores separados por un aislante/Condensador en aplicacion en medici


Explanation:
Traduccion apropiada:

"Un sistema de dos cuerpos conductores separados por un aislante", o "Condensador con aplicación en medicina".
O, "Un sistema de dos conductores separados por un aislante con aplicacion en medicina"
Un salud,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-08-15 20:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&url=https://es.slideshare.ne...

https://es.slideshare.net/fredorm/algunas-aplicaciones-de-ci...


Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolects


Explanation:
Aunque no tengo muy claro qué preguntas, la definición básica de un isolect es, en este contexto, la de un conductor o electrodo aislado / con aislamiento; insulated conductors/electrodes, also referred to as isolects. En todo caso, el término original isolect es claramente un anglicismo, con lo que su traducción en este caso sería directa (isolect) y su definición básica se correspondería con la ya mencionada (an insulated conductor or electrode). La definición específica que añade tu fragmento posteriormente tiene su intríngulis, pero ese es ya otro telar...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Althea Draper: These are more than just insulated electrodes. They are capacitive electrodes that are typically used in a situation where a patient is mobile as they prevent the motion from affecting the transmission of signals. Like you, I suspect this is an Anglicism
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Althea. Although I am not so sure the original refers to capacitive sensors (think for instance in diathermy; notice that the Asker mentioned "dispositivo para el tratamiento de tumores").




Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference: TTFields - Tumour treating fields

Reference information:
This non invasive treatment is usually for brain tumours or where cancer has spread to the brain, but is being trialled for other cancers. The electrodes used in the treatment (rather than in lab test) are capacitively coupled electrodes which block DC from the skin and allowing AC to pass into the patient's body. The patient can move about while they are being treated and hence the need for a type of electrode that isn't adversely affected by movement. In some treatments, these electrodes can be placed over clothes.

It's not the same as diathermy or ablation where electrodes are used to apply or induce heat in the tissue but rather, it is a method of interfering with the division of the cells.


    https://www.novocuretrial.com/metis/about-ttfields/
Althea Draper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search