light staining

Spanish translation: Tinción ligera

14:40 Aug 18, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / light staining
English term or phrase: light staining
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con una expresión al español: “light staining” en este contexto, relacionada con un kit de tinción. Muchas gracias:

“The Antigen Retrieval technique is a method for the recovery of antigens from formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tissue. It consists of heating tissue sections in an antigen retrieval solution. The quality of the staining result is very dependent on strict adherence to the antigen retrieval protocol. If the antigens are incompletely retrieved, the light staining and the background may be high.”

GVL
Giovanni VL
Spanish translation:Tinción ligera
Explanation:
Tenía mis dudas con "light", pero en este párrafo lo describen mejor:
"If the antigens are incompletely retrieved, the
staining is light, and the background may be high. "

https://www.statlab.com/pdfs/ifu/IFU-274_QHD_003_Quantum_HD_...
Staining (Tinción): Staining is a technique used to enhance contrast in samples, generally at the microscopic level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2020-08-18 14:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La tinción ligera se debe a la estructura menos compacta de la eucromatina.
Selected response from:

Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Liliana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Tinción ligera
Liliana Garfunkel
3manchas ligeras
Antonella Perazzoni


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tinción ligera


Explanation:
Tenía mis dudas con "light", pero en este párrafo lo describen mejor:
"If the antigens are incompletely retrieved, the
staining is light, and the background may be high. "

https://www.statlab.com/pdfs/ifu/IFU-274_QHD_003_Quantum_HD_...
Staining (Tinción): Staining is a technique used to enhance contrast in samples, generally at the microscopic level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2020-08-18 14:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La tinción ligera se debe a la estructura menos compacta de la eucromatina.

Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Liliana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manchas ligeras


Explanation:
Mi intento

Example sentence(s):
  • ligeras manchas en no más de un quinto de la superficie del bulbo que no afecten en ningún caso a la última capa apergaminada que proteja la carne

    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2001:200:0014:0018:ES:PDF
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: "manchas" is the translation for "stains", "staining" is the procedure (tinción in Spanish).
41 mins
  -> Thanks for your feedback




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search