monopolar electrocautery

Spanish translation: electrobisturí monopolar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monopolar electrocautery
Spanish translation:electrobisturí monopolar
Entered by: Antonella Perazzoni

16:44 Sep 7, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / monopolar electrocautery
English term or phrase: monopolar electrocautery
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con una expresión al español: “monopolar electrocautery” relacionada con pinzas bipolares para cirugía. Muchas gracias:

“Lysis of infrahepatic adhesions during laparoscopic cholecystectomy was attempted by using monopolar electrocautery. The flow of current seen to follow an unpredictable pathway and causing a thermal injury to an adjacent small bowel loop. A brief discussion of pertinent bioelectrical principles is also presented.

The reader should be able to: (a) describe the response of a pacemaker to an electromagnetic field; (b) state 2 sources of myopotential interference; (c) describe the relationship between monopolar and bipolar cautery and the risk of pacemaker function;”

GVL
Giovanni VL
electrobisturí monopolar
Explanation:
El electrobisturí monopolar tiene un electrodo de gran superficie, llamado electrodo de retorno, y otro más pequeño llamado electrodo activo. La densidad de corriente que se genera en el punto de contacto del electrodo activo es elevada, por lo que se concentra una gran cantidad de calor en él.
Selected response from:

Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Antonella.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4electrobisturí monopolar
Antonella Perazzoni
4electrocauterización monopolar
Oliver Romero


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrocauterización monopolar


Explanation:
En el enlace de abajo hay unas diapositivas sobre electrocirugía. La electrocauterización sería una técnica perteneciente a la electrocirugía. Puede ser monopolar o bipolar según la disposición de los electrodos del electrobisturí (pág. 15). Un saludo.


    https://www.slideshare.net/JoseMoi/electrocauterizacin
Oliver Romero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrobisturí monopolar


Explanation:
El electrobisturí monopolar tiene un electrodo de gran superficie, llamado electrodo de retorno, y otro más pequeño llamado electrodo activo. La densidad de corriente que se genera en el punto de contacto del electrodo activo es elevada, por lo que se concentra una gran cantidad de calor en él.

Example sentence(s):
  • Este electrobistuí le ofrece dos modos de coagulación: coagulación (punto) que proporciona un control preciso del sangrado en áreas muy localizadas y fulguración (spray) que consigue un mayor control del sangrado en tejidos muy vascularizados en zona

    https://materialmedico.org/electrobisturi/#Electrobisturi_monopolar
    Reference: http://www.interempresas.net/Medico-hospitalario/FeriaVirtua...
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Antonella.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search