electromagnetic site survey

Spanish translation: la prueba/evaluación de un sitio electromagnético

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electromagnetic site survey
Spanish translation:la prueba/evaluación de un sitio electromagnético
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

13:56 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / suction unit
English term or phrase: electromagnetic site survey
Field strengths from fixed RF transmitters, as determined by an electromagnetic site survey, should be less than the compliance level in each frequency range.

This is a medical suction unit.
Thanks!!
oggui
la encuensta de un sitio (de) electromagnético (a)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! decidí usar prueba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la encuensta de un sitio (de) electromagnético (a)
Lillian van den Broeck
4La encuesta de un sitio de electromagnetismo
Roberto Rostagno


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la encuensta de un sitio (de) electromagnético (a)


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! decidí usar prueba

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: evaluación tal vez en vez de encuesta o pruebas
4 mins
  -> Gracias Patrica

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La encuesta de un sitio de electromagnetismo


Explanation:
de electromagnetismo es la mas breve..
" especializado en electromagnetismo" también... y otras que no se me ocurren!! suerte.

Roberto Rostagno
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search