thumbknob

Spanish translation: perilla

12:33 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: thumbknob
Estoy traduciendo un texto sobre catéteres de mapeo de alta densidad y la frase don de aparece este término es: Pushing forward on the catheter thumbknob deflects the tip; pulling back on the thumbknob straightens the tip. Tip es el extremo del catéter. ¿Alguien podría ayudarme? Me estoy volviendo loca. Gracias
Vanessa García (X)
Spanish translation:perilla
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Desdemona
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perilla
Desdemona
4válvula de mariposa
Flavio Granados


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
válvula de mariposa


Explanation:
Así

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perilla


Explanation:
suerte!

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Sí, para mí también es una simple perilla de pequeño tamaño.
3 mins
  -> gracias, Hector

agree  Egmont
48 mins
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search