food and drug administration

Spanish translation: dirección de alimentos y medicamentos (de EE.UU.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food and drug administration
Spanish translation:dirección de alimentos y medicamentos (de EE.UU.)
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

17:08 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / psychiatric
English term or phrase: food and drug administration
aderall-has been approved by the "food and drug administration"
Dr. explaning to patient.
VIC MORALES
dirección de alimentos y medicamentos (de EE.UU.)
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-18 17:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en realidad va en mayúsculas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 17:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designa Bush a Crawford para Alimentos y Medicamentos ... ... Lester Crawford es designado por Bush a la Dirección de Alimentos y Medicamentos;
deberá proteger del terrorismo a los suministros alimenticios de EU ...
www.esmas.com/noticierostelevisa/ internacionales/425665.html -

Codex Alimentarius - ... Presidió la reunion GB Guest, Director del Centro de Medicina Veterinaria de
la Dirección de Alimentos y Medicamentos de los Estados Unidos de América. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/U3550t/u3550t0p.htm -

Durante su Embarazo: Drogas, Medicina y Hierbas Medicinales - ... Los preparados a base de hierbas están clasificados como suplementos dietéticos
por la Dirección de Alimentos y Medicamentos de los Estados Unidos (FDA) ...
www.nacersano.org/centro/9246_9636.asp -

Food Marketing Institute - Retail Operations - Fresh Foods
... el Código de Alimentos de la Dirección de Alimentos y Medicamentos de los
Estados Unidos (FDA), contienen valiosas sugerencias y son Fáciles de seguir. ...
www.fmi.org/operations/fresh_foods/meat_poultry.htm -

Librys.com - Ciencia y Tecnología - ... La FDA o Dirección de Alimentos y Medicamentos norteamericana, ha iniciado
una investigación sobre los efectos que tienen sobre la salud, ...
www.librys.com/cytmayo2004/ -

La Nación : Es de todos - ... La Dirección de Alimentos y Medicamentos de EE.UU. acaba de dar luz verde a
Lunesta (eszoplicona), una pastilla para dormir de Sepracor Inc. para uso ...
www.lanacion.com.py/suplementos/ wallstreetjournal/20050407/102013.html -

Yahoo - DJ Pfizer Ajusta Su Fuerza De Ventas Y Busca Reducir Costos - ... Si un panel de la Dirección de Alimentos y Medicamentos (FDA) de Estados Unidos
recomienda la semana que viene restricciones importantes sobre los ...
e1.biz.yahoo.com/djla/050211/20050211ll000966_1.html -

Artículos - zsalud.com - ... Los condones están clasificados como dispositivos médicos y son regulados por
la Dirección de Alimentos y Medicamentos (FDA). ...
www.zsalud.com/actualhivcdc.htm - 54k -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
THANK YOU FOR THE ANSWER, I DEFINATELY LIKE DIRECCION RATHER THAN ADMINISTRACION
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dirección de alimentos y medicamentos (de EE.UU.)
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +1Administración de Drogas y Alimentos (FDA)
Judy Rojas
5 +1FDA , ver explicación (casi nunca se traduce)
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +1Administración de Alimentos y Medicamentos de los EE. UU.
Carolina Fryd (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administración de Alimentos y Medicamentos de los EE. UU.


Explanation:
Podés agregar(FDA, por sus siglas en inglés)

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Villarruel: Claro Caro, esa es la traducción más utilizada!!! (NO "DROGAS" por "DRUGS") Un gran saludo!
52 mins
  -> Hola David! Otro saludo, y gracias ;-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dirección de alimentos y medicamentos (de EE.UU.)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-18 17:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en realidad va en mayúsculas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 17:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designa Bush a Crawford para Alimentos y Medicamentos ... ... Lester Crawford es designado por Bush a la Dirección de Alimentos y Medicamentos;
deberá proteger del terrorismo a los suministros alimenticios de EU ...
www.esmas.com/noticierostelevisa/ internacionales/425665.html -

Codex Alimentarius - ... Presidió la reunion GB Guest, Director del Centro de Medicina Veterinaria de
la Dirección de Alimentos y Medicamentos de los Estados Unidos de América. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/U3550t/u3550t0p.htm -

Durante su Embarazo: Drogas, Medicina y Hierbas Medicinales - ... Los preparados a base de hierbas están clasificados como suplementos dietéticos
por la Dirección de Alimentos y Medicamentos de los Estados Unidos (FDA) ...
www.nacersano.org/centro/9246_9636.asp -

Food Marketing Institute - Retail Operations - Fresh Foods
... el Código de Alimentos de la Dirección de Alimentos y Medicamentos de los
Estados Unidos (FDA), contienen valiosas sugerencias y son Fáciles de seguir. ...
www.fmi.org/operations/fresh_foods/meat_poultry.htm -

Librys.com - Ciencia y Tecnología - ... La FDA o Dirección de Alimentos y Medicamentos norteamericana, ha iniciado
una investigación sobre los efectos que tienen sobre la salud, ...
www.librys.com/cytmayo2004/ -

La Nación : Es de todos - ... La Dirección de Alimentos y Medicamentos de EE.UU. acaba de dar luz verde a
Lunesta (eszoplicona), una pastilla para dormir de Sepracor Inc. para uso ...
www.lanacion.com.py/suplementos/ wallstreetjournal/20050407/102013.html -

Yahoo - DJ Pfizer Ajusta Su Fuerza De Ventas Y Busca Reducir Costos - ... Si un panel de la Dirección de Alimentos y Medicamentos (FDA) de Estados Unidos
recomienda la semana que viene restricciones importantes sobre los ...
e1.biz.yahoo.com/djla/050211/20050211ll000966_1.html -

Artículos - zsalud.com - ... Los condones están clasificados como dispositivos médicos y son regulados por
la Dirección de Alimentos y Medicamentos (FDA). ...
www.zsalud.com/actualhivcdc.htm - 54k -


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
THANK YOU FOR THE ANSWER, I DEFINATELY LIKE DIRECCION RATHER THAN ADMINISTRACION

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Nigelguy

agree  JH Trads: prefiero esta propuesta ya que administración de medicamentos tiene también otro significado
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Hugo

agree  Alejandra Vega: Este es el nombre correcto en español. Definitivamente debe decir Dirección y no Administración. Entre paréntesis debe ir (FDA)
1 hr
  -> Cierto, me olvidé de colocar FDA, gracias, Quimera

agree  JoseAlejandro: De acuerdo con Quimera
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, José

agree  Hebe Martorella: tambien de acuerdo con Quimera
4 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FDA , ver explicación (casi nunca se traduce)


Explanation:
Medical Term
FDA

The Food and Drug Administration, an agency within the U.S. Public Health Service, which is a part of the Department of Health and Human Services.

Background: The FDA regulates over $1 trillion worth of products, which account for 25 cents of every dollar spent annually by American consumers and touches the lives of virtually every American every day. It is FDA's job to see that food is safe and wholesome, cosmetics won't hurt people, the medicines and medical devices are safe and effective, and that radiation-emitting products such as microwave ovens won't do harm. Feed and drugs for pets and farm animals also come under FDA scrutiny. FDA ensures that all of these products are labeled truthfully with the information that people need to use them properly.

Approval of new drugs: The FDA requires that drugs--both prescription and over-the-counter--be proven safe and effective. In deciding whether to approve new drugs, FDA does not itself do research, but rather examines the results of studies done by the manufacturer. The FDA must determine that the new drug produces the benefits it's supposed to without causing side effects that would outweigh those benefits.

Safety of food products: FDA tests food samples to see if any substances, such as pesticide residues, are present in unacceptable amounts. If contaminants are identified, FDA takes corrective action. FDA also sets labeling standards to help consumers know what is in the foods they buy.

Feed and drugs for pets and farm animals: FDA also is responsible that medicated feeds and other drugs given to pets and animals raised for food are not threatening to health.

Safety of the blood supply: FDA investigators examine blood bank operations, from record-keeping to testing for contaminants.

Safety of biologicals: FDA also ensures the purity and effectiveness of biologicals (medical preparations made from living organisms and their products), such as insulin and vaccines.

Safety of medical devices: These are classified and regulated by FDA according to their degree of risk to the public. Devices that are life-supporting, life-sustaining or implanted, such as pacemakers, must receive agency approval before they can be marketed.

Cosmetic, dyes and additive safety: FDA can have unsafe cosmetics removed from the market. The dyes and other additives used in drugs, foods and cosmetics also are subject to FDA scrutiny. The agency must review and approve these chemicals before they can be used.

Inspections and legal sanctions: FDA investigators and inspectors collect domestic and imported product samples for scientific examination and for label checks. If a company is found violating a law that FDA enforces, FDA can encourage the firm to voluntarily correct the problem or to recall a faulty product from the market. When a company can't (or won't) correct a public health problem with one of its products voluntarily, FDA has legal sanctions it can bring to bear. FDA can go to court to force a company to stop selling a product and to have items already produced seized and destroyed. When warranted, criminal penalties--including prison sentences--are sought against manufacturers and distributors.

Related Links on MedicineNet.com

* Page 2 of this Article

Information on this web site is provided for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. You should not use the information on this web site for diagnosing or treating a medical or health condition. You should carefully read all product packaging. If you have or suspect you have a medical problem, promptly contact your professional healthcare provider.

Statements and information regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated or approved by the Food and Drug Administration. Please consult your healthcare provider before beginning any course of supplementation or treatment.
Food and Drug Administration

The FDA, an agency within the U.S. Public Health Service, which is a part of the Department of Health and Human Services.

Background: The FDA regulates over $1 trillion worth of products, which account for 25 cents of every dollar spent annually by American consumers and touches the lives of virtually every American every day. It is FDA's job to see that food is safe and wholesome, cosmetics won't hurt people, the medicines and medical devices are safe and effective, and that radiation-emitting products such as microwave ovens won't do harm. Feed and drugs for pets and farm animals also come under FDA scrutiny. FDA ensures that all of these products are labeled truthfully with the information that people need to use them properly.

Approval of new drugs: The FDA requires that drugs--both prescription and over-the-counter--be proven safe and effective. In deciding whether to approve new drugs, FDA does not itself do research, but rather examines the results of studies done by the manufacturer. The FDA must determine that the new drug produces the benefits it's supposed to without causing side effects that would outweigh those benefits.

Safety of food products: FDA tests food samples to see if any substances, such as pesticide residues, are present in unacceptable amounts. If contaminants are identified, FDA takes corrective action. FDA also sets labeling standards to help consumers know what is in the foods they buy.

Feed and drugs for pets and farm animals: FDA also is responsible that medicated feeds and other drugs given to pets and animals raised for food are not threatening to health.

Safety of the blood supply: FDA investigators examine blood bank operations, from record-keeping to testing for contaminants.

Safety of biologicals: FDA also ensures the purity and effectiveness of biologicals (medical preparations made from living organisms and their products), such as insulin and vaccines.

Safety of medical devices: These are classified and regulated by FDA according to their degree of risk to the public. Devices that are life-supporting, life-sustaining or implanted, such as pacemakers, must receive agency approval before they can be marketed.

Cosmetic, dyes and additive safety: FDA can have unsafe cosmetics removed from the market. The dyes and other additives used in drugs, foods and cosmetics also are subject to FDA scrutiny. The agency must review and approve these chemicals before they can be used.

Inspections and legal sanctions: FDA investigators and inspectors collect domestic and imported product samples for scientific examination and for label checks. If a company is found violating a law that FDA enforces, FDA can encourage the firm to voluntarily correct the problem or to recall a faulty product from the market. When a company can't (or won't) correct a public health problem with one of its products voluntarily, FDA has legal sanctions it can bring to bear. FDA can go to court to force a company to stop selling a product and to have items already produced seized and destroyed. When warranted, criminal penalties--including prison sentences--are sought against manufacturers and distributors.

Related Links on MedicineNet.com

* Page 2 of this Article

Information on this web site is provided for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. You should not use the information on this web site for diagnosing or treating a medical or health condition. You should carefully read all product packaging. If you have or suspect you have a medical problem, promptly contact your professional healthcare provider.

Statements and information regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated or approved by the Food and Drug Administration. Please consult your healthcare provider before beginning any course of supplementation or treatment.
Food and Drug Administration (FDA), agency of the Public Health Service division of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. It is charged with protecting public health by ensuring that foods are safe and pure, cosmetics and other chemical substances harmless, and products safe, effective, and honestly labeled. The Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act of 1938 and various bills since have strengthened government control by requiring prior-evidence-of-safety tests and procedures for new drugs, pesticides, and additives and colorings in foods and cosmetics. The FDA was first established in 1931; in 1940 it was transferred from the Dept. of Agriculture to the Federal Security Agency and in 1953 to the Dept. of Health, Education and Welfare, which was redesignated as Health and Human Services in 1979. The FDA consists of the centers for Drug Evaluation and Research, Biologics Evaluation and Research, Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, Veterinary Medicine, Devices and Radiological Health, and Toxicological Research. In the early 1990s, in response to criticism that its time-consuming approval processes penalized people with AIDS, it extended the classification system it uses to prioritize drugs in order to give AIDS drugs the highest priority; it also subsequently sped up the approval process for cancer drugs. Congressional legislation in 1997 mandated an overhaul of the FDA in order to speed review of new drugs and medical devices.
Food and Drug Administration
220px

The United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is the government agency responsible for regulating food, dietary supplements, drugs, cosmetics, medical devices, biologics and blood products in the United States. The FDA is headed by acting commissioner Dr. Lester Crawford.[1] (http://larry.atomant.net/mediawiki-1.4beta5/index.php/Food_a...

One aspect of its jurisdiction over food is regulation of the content of health claims on food labels.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/food-and-drug-administration&me...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Russo
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marcela y saludos desde Argentina!!!!!!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administración de Drogas y Alimentos (FDA)


Explanation:
Así lo tiene la FDA en su sitio web.


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/cder/consumerinfo/think_Spanish.htm
Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias colega




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search