were hown to be affected

Spanish translation: se demostraba que estaban afectados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:were shown to be affected
Spanish translation:se demostraba que estaban afectados
Entered by: Marcelo González

18:30 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: were hown to be affected
pls translation into spanish
Chivi
se demostraba que estaban afectados
Explanation:
por...
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
4. Muchas gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2se demostraba que estaban afectados
Marcelo González
3 +3se sabía que estaban afectados/as
JH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se demostraba que estaban afectados


Explanation:
por...

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
4. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Will Matter
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se sabía que estaban afectados/as


Explanation:
probably a typo, known, not hown

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-19 02:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or it could be shown too, as pointed by the peers

I hope it helps :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
5 mins

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Seguro... debe ser "known"... gran astucia...
14 mins

agree  Egmont
20 mins

neutral  Will Matter: Could be "were shown to be affected" also, esp. since it starts with an " h ".
2 hrs

neutral  Refugio: I think shown is more likely than known
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search