were shown to be affected

Spanish translation: mostraron ser afectados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:were shown to be affected
Spanish translation:mostraron ser afectados
Entered by: teju

19:10 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: were shown to be affected
the translation into Spanish
Chivi
mostraron ser afectados
Explanation:
Sin mas contexto...
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
4. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5se demostró que se veían afectados
Giovanni Rengifo
5demostraron estar afectados / se demostró que estaban afectados / resultaron estar afectados etc.
moken
4mostraron ser afectados
teju
3parecieron (ser/estar) afectados
aykon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mostraron ser afectados


Explanation:
Sin mas contexto...

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
4. Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demostraron estar afectados / se demostró que estaban afectados / resultaron estar afectados etc.


Explanation:
Es una construcción muy típica en la redacción de informes, como verás en los ejemplos. La construcción exacta puede variar dependiendo de qué o quienes estaban afectados, por qué etc., así que deberás elegir la forma que se adapte a tu texto. Te propongo algunas ideas.

Los ejemplos:

NeuroReport - Fulltext: Volume 9(15) October 26, 1998 p 3433-3437 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Auditory tasks, such as the digit span, were shown to be affected by auditory
but not by visual interfering noise.1 Within the auditory modality, ...
www.neuroreport.com/pt/re/neuroreport/ fulltext.00001756-199810260-00018.htm - Páginas similares

Glomerulonephritis and Allergies/Good Dog! Nov/Dec 1999 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Glomerulonephritis occurs commonly in dogs: 43% to 90% of randomly selected
dogs in various studies were shown to be affected. ...
www.gooddogmagazine.com/glomaa.htm - 10k - 16 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

DNA Microarray Analysis of Redox-Responsive Genes in the Genome of ...
... of ribulose 1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase, were shown to be affected by the
redox state of the photosynthetic electron transport chain (3, 4, 6, 21). ...
jb.asm.org/cgi/content/full/185/5/1719 - Páginas similares

American Thoracic Society - Press Releases - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Utilizing a level of five or more sleep apnea episodes per hour to define any
apnea, 114 drivers were shown to be affected with mild to moderate apnea; ...
www.thoracic.org/news/praug04.asp - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Statement of Chan Ka Wai - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... After investigation of the Anjia factory, more workers were shown to be
affected, but many of them had already left the factory. ...
www.cecc.gov/pages/roundtables/110702/chan.php - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

ackA - acetate kinase - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Further mutants derived from the ana strain were shown to be affected in the
enzymes involved in the fermentation of pyruvate ( pyruvate formate-lyase, ...
www.pdg.cnb.uam.es/UniPub/iHOP/gg/169873.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-18 19:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El tema es que la construcción pasiva que se usa en inglés no termina de funcionar bien en español, pero también se puede hacer una construcción del tipo \"se demostró que estaban afectados\". :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parecieron (ser/estar) afectados


Explanation:
another option depending on your context

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se demostró que se veían afectados


Explanation:
Another version to choose from.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search