International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

luuding out

Spanish translation: colocAndose con la metacualona

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:luuding out
Spanish translation:colocAndose con la metacualona
Entered by: Maria Pugliese

17:32 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drug abuse
English term or phrase: luuding out
Drug abuse of metacualona, used in the middle 80's.
As it is slang it is difficult to find it.
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
colocAndose con la metacualona
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
many thanks to both of you
ruth and coral...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3colocAndose con la metacualona
Refugio
3ver
Coral Getino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ver


Explanation:
lude: methaqualone, usually Quaalude (trademark), a tranquilizer (US drug culture)

From Slang and Euphemism, Richard A. Spears.

"luding out" (or luuding out) suena como "getting stoned with lude", asi que si no encuentras el equivalente, quiza puedas usar esa expresion... o inventar un nuevo verbo como "cualonear"?


Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colocAndose con la metacualona


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
many thanks to both of you
ruth and coral...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search