specialty medications

Spanish translation: medicinas especializadas/medicamentos de especialidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specialty medications
Spanish translation:medicinas especializadas/medicamentos de especialidad
Entered by: Maria Diaz

05:53 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: specialty medications
Specialty medications are medications that a physician injects into the member or medications that can be injected by the member in the home. Specialty medications are not medications taken orally.

I thought about "Medicinas especiales", but it sounds too general...other suggestions? Thanks!
Maria Diaz
United States
medicamentos de especialidad
Explanation:
Hola María,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 05:59:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O *medicamentos espacializados*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 06:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

especializados (¡qué dedos!) ¶:^S

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 06:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa tanta nota, pero otra idea sería *medicinas especializadas* como en este enlace:
http://www.accesiblemexico.com/esprinhomecare.htm
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6medicamentos de especialidad
Oso (X)
4 +1especialidades médicas
surfzone
4Medicinas/Medicamentos de la espcialidad
Alicia Casal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
medicamentos de especialidad


Explanation:
Hola María,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 05:59:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O *medicamentos espacializados*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 06:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

especializados (¡qué dedos!) ¶:^S

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 06:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa tanta nota, pero otra idea sería *medicinas especializadas* como en este enlace:
http://www.accesiblemexico.com/esprinhomecare.htm


Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
1 hr
  -> :)))))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> dziêki!

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Walter Landesman
5 hrs

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
6 hrs

agree  Anabel Martínez
8 hrs
  -> multumesc!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
especialidades médicas


Explanation:
Otra opción.

surfzone

MEC > Títulos > Homologación de Especialidades Médicas y Farmacéuticas
Homologación de Títulos Extranjeros de especialidades Médicas y ... Los títulos,
diplomas o certificados de especialidades farmacéuticas o médicas, ...

Areabase: especialidades médicas
Una selección de las mejores páginas de ciencia, tecnología, ...

Direcciones por especialidades médicas
Direcciones médicas en Internet por especialidades:. English version: Do you
speak English? Sitio 3 estrellas según HealthAtoZÚltima actualización: ...

telemedicinamundial : Especialidades Médicas ...
... Especialidades Médicas >> Si lo desea puede participar en el foro de ...
unas palabras para realizar la búsqueda en la sección Especialidades Médicas. ..


    wwwn.mec.es/mecd/jsp/plantilla. jsp?id=4&area=titulos
    Reference: http://www.areabase.com/cs.educacion.especialidades.htm
surfzone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: Así en España
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medicinas/Medicamentos de la espcialidad


Explanation:
sug.

Se está hablando de una especialidad y no pueden ser administradas oralmente.

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search